生命の本質に迫ろうとする

English translation: unlock

16:23 Jun 7, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Japanese term or phrase: 生命の本質に迫ろうとする
Talking about a biological study - which seeks to close in on the essence of life? "Get at" seems most natural but colloquial!
Catherine Dawson
English translation:unlock
Explanation:
It that going too far, I wonder?

Or, "define"?

Failing that, "get at" or even "get near" aren't such bad options either.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2011-06-07 17:08:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even just "understand"...?
Selected response from:

Helen Veitch
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3attempt to unravel the mystery (essence) of life
fumipi829
3 +1elucidate the principles of life
cinefil
3unlock
Helen Veitch


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unlock


Explanation:
It that going too far, I wonder?

Or, "define"?

Failing that, "get at" or even "get near" aren't such bad options either.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2011-06-07 17:08:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even just "understand"...?

Helen Veitch
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attempt to unravel the mystery (essence) of life


Explanation:
The verb "unravel" may work here. You may take a step further to translate 本質 as "mystery" instead of "essence" to make it more dramatic.

fumipi829
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you - in this case it's a scientific paper so I'll try to keep it prosaic, but that's a helpful addition!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hidenori Nakamura
6 hrs

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
7 hrs

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
5 days

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elucidate the principles of life


Explanation:
Hokkaido University Graduate School of Chemical Sciences and ... - [ このページを訳す ]
The Biological Chemistry and Engineering Course focuses on education and research involving the chemical elucidation and application of basic principles in life phenomena. Life systems represent the ultimate aggregate of chemical ...
www.cse.hokudai.ac.jp/english/course/seibutsu.html - キャッシュ
[PDF] Animal Models That Elucidate Basic Principles of the Developmental ... - [ このページを訳す ]
ファイルタイプ: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - クイック ビュー
PW Nathanielsz 著 - 引用元 57 - 関連記事
life. Ten principles of developmental programming are de- scribed as fundamental , regardless of the exposure during .... Use of Animal Models to Elucidate Ten. Principles of Developmental Programming. Ten principles of developmental ...
dels-old.nas.edu/ilar_n/ilarjournal/47_1/pdfs/v4701Nathanielsz.pdf
Animal models that elucidate basic principles of the developmental ... - [ このページを訳す ]
PW Nathanielsz 著 - 2006 - 引用元 57 - 関連記事
Animal models that elucidate basic principles of the developmental origins of adult diseases. ... environments in the womb and during early neonatal life alter development and predispose the individual to lifelong health problems. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16391433
Integrative Life Science Based on the Study of Biosignaling ... - [ このページを訳す ]
I believe one cannot achieve an application in the true sense unless the basic principles of life are fully understood. Hence, we want to elucidate the basic principles of life in the Global COE project. Social communications are also ...
www.u-tokyo.ac.jp/coe/english/list/category1/.../interview.... - キャッシュ
[PDF] Biology is the study of life. From the molecular building blocks ... - [ このページを訳す ]
ファイルタイプ: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - クイック ビュー
of life, elucidate the principles by which the molecules of life control an organism's functions, and allow the rational development of more specific and more efficacious therapies for health care. Molecular biologists in the Department ...
www.biology.usu.edu/files/uploads/Graduate Info/.../CELLMOL...


cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Yamaguchi
17 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search