交雑性

English translation: Hybridisation (or DNA-DNA Hybridisation)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:交雑性
English translation:Hybridisation (or DNA-DNA Hybridisation)
Entered by: Julian Rippon

08:39 Sep 1, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Genetic modification, recombinant DNA
Japanese term or phrase: 交雑性
This term is from a notification from the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries and is related to the host when using recombinant DNA technology to produce feeds and feed additives.

有性生殖周期及び交雑性

I have translated this as "sexual reproductive cycle and crossing," but I want to check whether the term "crossing" is correct for this usage. The text preceding the term is provided below.

飼料が組換えDNA技術によって得られた生物を含む場合に係る確認の申請書に添付する書類
宿主に関する資料
1 学名,品種,系統名等の分類学上の位置付けに関する資料
2 遺伝的先祖に関する資料
3 有害生理活性物質の生産に関する資料
4 寄生性及び定着性に関する資料
5 ウイルス等の病原性の外来因子に汚染されていないことに関する資料
6 自然環境を反映する実験条件の下での生存及び増殖能力に関する資料
7 有性生殖周期及び交雑性に関する資料
Mark Ainslie
Hybridisation (or DNA-DNA Hybridisation)
Explanation:
A search in Weblio suggests 'hybridisation' or DNA-DNA hybridisation

http://thesaurus.weblio.jp/content/DNA-DNA分子交雑法

This page explains what DNA-DNA hybridisation is:
http://www.nhc.ed.ac.uk/index.php?page=236.438.446

Judged by the context, this seems a likely candidate.
Selected response from:

Julian Rippon
Grading comment
Thank you Julian. I have used this term and seems the most appropriate for the context of the source language.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cross-pollination
Carlis Hsu
3 +1Hybridisation (or DNA-DNA Hybridisation)
Julian Rippon
3cross-fertilization
Mami Yamaguchi
3crossability
sigmalanguage
3breeding
Vladyslav Golovaty
2outbreeding
cinefil


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-pollination


Explanation:
This is the transfer of pollen from an anther of the flower of one plant to a stigma of the flower of another plant.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pollination
Carlis Hsu
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Carlis. However, I don't think the term cross-pollination is relevant here as we are talking about the host in recombinant DNA technology.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breeding


Explanation:
(materials for) breeding


    Reference: http://www.avocadosource.com/CAS_Yearbooks/CAS_38_1953-54/CA...
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hybridisation (or DNA-DNA Hybridisation)


Explanation:
A search in Weblio suggests 'hybridisation' or DNA-DNA hybridisation

http://thesaurus.weblio.jp/content/DNA-DNA分子交雑法

This page explains what DNA-DNA hybridisation is:
http://www.nhc.ed.ac.uk/index.php?page=236.438.446

Judged by the context, this seems a likely candidate.

Julian Rippon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Julian. I have used this term and seems the most appropriate for the context of the source language.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Yamaguchi
6 mins
  -> That was quick! Thanks.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crossability


Explanation:
Note the importance of 性.

交雑性 means how easily a species can crossbreed with another.

Although I am no expert in this field, I believe 有性生殖周期 and 交雑性 are two important factors that determine how fast crossbreeding can occur.


sigmalanguage
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
outbreeding


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/outbreeding
http://tombo.sub.jp/doc/tree_seminar/8th.pdf

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 30

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cross-fertilization


Explanation:
Hybridisation is translated as 交雑(性).So I agree to Julian's Hybridisation(not DNA-DNA Hybridisation)
Hybridisation
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nucleic_acid_hybridisation

When I read this site (Ministry of Agriculture),
I found this deals with genetically-engineered feeds safety for livestock and the risk of genetic contamination.
And probably Ministry of Agriculture composed a document over fears of such issues.
So I think the word 'cross-pollination' which Carlis suggests may be appropriate to this context.
-A major part of the arguments against cultivation of GM crops is the risk of “contamination”, the possible spread of the transgenic trait by cross-pollination-・・・・・
http://www.cropgen.org/article_27.html

http://www.maff.go.jp/j/kokuji_tuti/kokuji/k0000543.html
The term,'有性生殖周期 (cycle of sexual reproduction)' occurs me to fertilization and cross-fertilization(交雑 or 他家受精) and cross-pollination which is related recombinant DNA technology.
Please see'environmental safety'.
http://www.aboutbioscience.org/pdfs/GM_Foods.pdf
http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/cross-fertilization

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-09-05 15:52:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi! Cambstutor, now I think so,too. hybridisation seem to be the best.

Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your response. I think that Julian's translation of 'hybridisation' is best for the context.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search