上流で作用 する肥満細胞(MC)の活性化を制御する

English translation: control the activation of mast cells (MC) acting upstream

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:上流で作用 する肥満細胞(MC)の活性化を制御する
English translation:control the activation of mast cells (MC) acting upstream
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

07:18 Jun 1, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / cell biology
Japanese term or phrase: 上流で作用 する肥満細胞(MC)の活性化を制御する
Part of a research paper relating to cerebral damage. Do the terms 上流 and 下流 have meanings like "fast / rapid" and "slow / sluggish"?
Lekhika
control the activation of mast cells (MC) acting upstream
Explanation:
上流 and 下流
upstream and downstream
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4control the activation of mast cells (MC) acting upstream
Vladyslav Golovaty
3regulate the activation of mast cells (MC), which act upstream of the pathway
JPandEN


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
control the activation of mast cells (MC) acting upstream


Explanation:
上流 and 下流
upstream and downstream

Example sentence(s):
  • chromatin immunoprecipitation analysis in mast cells showed ... of locus control region-mediated Kit gene activation in mast cells

    Reference: http://mcb.asm.org/content/26/15/5850.full
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Understood, now. Thank you very much. This was a big help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Smith: Yes. Agree with the whole phrase, including 'upstream'
2 hrs
  -> Thank you so much, Steven!

agree  MariyaN (X)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you so much, Mariya!

agree  Mami Yamaguchi
13 hrs
  -> Thank you so much, Mami!

agree  chris_k: ditto to Mr Smith
20 hrs
  -> Thank you so much, Chris!

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regulate the activation of mast cells (MC), which act upstream of the pathway


Explanation:
I think they are talking about signaling cascade...but I need to know more detail to complete it.

JPandEN
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search