榎本藻

English translation: \'Enomoto-mo\'

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:榎本藻
English translation:\'Enomoto-mo\'
Entered by: Shannon Morales

22:36 Aug 7, 2013
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Biofuel
Japanese term or phrase: 榎本藻
Seems to be a type of algae, used in/as biofuel. Sorry, not much context I can provide.
Shannon Morales
United States
'Enomoto-mo'
Explanation:
It looks like it is a selective breeding of Botoryococcus (a type of alga) developed by Professor Taira Enomoto, so his name is adopted. Several references refer to 'Enomoto-mo' as its English name, which you can check from the links provided. Hope this would be of help!
Selected response from:

Ash Furuta
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks to you both! Choosing this answer over David's because it includes the dash in the name and a bit more detail, but both were very helpful. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4'Enomoto-mo'
Ash Furuta
3Enomotomo
David Patrick


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Enomotomo


Explanation:
It looks like a particular strain developed by the company for biofuel so I would go with Enomotomo.


    Reference: http://www.neo-morgan.com/En/top.html
David Patrick
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Enomoto-mo'


Explanation:
It looks like it is a selective breeding of Botoryococcus (a type of alga) developed by Professor Taira Enomoto, so his name is adopted. Several references refer to 'Enomoto-mo' as its English name, which you can check from the links provided. Hope this would be of help!


    Reference: http://masubuti.exblog.jp/20548050/
    Reference: http://www.science-t.com/st/cont/id/20843
Ash Furuta
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to you both! Choosing this answer over David's because it includes the dash in the name and a bit more detail, but both were very helpful. Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search