異型ジョイント

English translation: reducer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:異径ジョイント
English translation:reducer
Entered by: S Williams (X)

01:57 Jun 9, 2016
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Filtration, purification, clarification
Japanese term or phrase: 異型ジョイント
This "joint" is mentioned in the protocol for assembling a filtration device. It will connect tubing.
S Williams (X)
reducer
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reducer
http://hagitec.co.jp/yy/sin/furon-4.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-06-09 06:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The writer used the wrong kanji for 異径ジョイント.
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3reducer
Port City
1joint used for connecting pipes/tubes of different diameters/shapes
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
異径
multiverse

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reducer


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reducer
http://hagitec.co.jp/yy/sin/furon-4.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-06-09 06:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The writer used the wrong kanji for 異径ジョイント.

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
joint used for connecting pipes/tubes of different diameters/shapes


Explanation:
http://www.hkpnote.com/mtrl/mtrl02.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-06-09 08:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://plasticpipe.org/pdf/chapter09.pdf

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 30




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: 異径

Reference information:
「異型」はどうも「異径」の誤記のようでございますね。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9時間 (2016-06-09 11:28:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

レデューサ. 管外径が異なる管同士を接合させる継手で異径継手とも呼ばれる、英語の減少させるもの(Reducer)が語源
http://www.daikapolymer.co.jp/dictionary/index.html

異径継手 他方に比べて一方の端の接続サイズが小さい管継手。 reducing connector
http://kikakurui.com/b0/B0142-2011-01.html

異径継手 (Reducing Union)
http://exploredoc.com/doc/7275502/フロロコネクターカタログ(pdf形式書類:245kb...

multiverse
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search