各自で

English translation: individually

11:29 Mar 13, 2017
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Bioinformatics
Japanese term or phrase: 各自で
実験課題

班内のメンバ全員の脳波を計測した後、各自で自身の脳波データを用いて θ リズム(6 Hz または 7 Hz、班内で統一)の振幅平均を求めよう。

The sentence above occurs in a paper regarding biometric information processing. How do we interpret '各自で' here?

The paragraph further reads as follows: Does '各自で' have the same meaning here also?

脳波データに関しては、求めた θ リズムの振幅のみを班内で共有し、5 被験者(または 6 被験者)での有意差検定を各自で行おう。
Lekhika
English translation:individually
Explanation:
http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/各自に
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Each individual's (or member's) own electroencephalography (or EEG) data....
ahowell
4each
David Patrick
3by yourself
Kayoko Kimura
3Each of you [verb] on your own
Port City
3individually
cinefil


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
individually


Explanation:
http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/各自に

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by yourself


Explanation:
Both sentences are telling to people who are on training to do those procedures "by yourself " (by themselves).

Kayoko Kimura
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
each


Explanation:
I think "each" or "for each" is the most natural way to translate "各自" as it's talking about finding the mean amplitude and significant difference for each subject / group member.

David Patrick
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Each of you [verb] on your own


Explanation:
各自 means "each person". 各自で is always followed by a verb and means "each person [verb] on his own". Since each member is addressed here, I suggest to render it as "each of you [verb] on your own".

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Each individual's (or member's) own electroencephalography (or EEG) data....


Explanation:
The 各自で in "...各自で自身の脳波データ..." and "...各自で行おう..." are both adverbs. But it does not necessarily need to be translated as "individually" in the first case.

Each individual's (or member's) own EEG data...

ahowell
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search