u no hana

English translation: Deutzia Flowers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:u no hana
English translation:Deutzia Flowers
Entered by: Tuncay Kurt

08:51 May 12, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Japanese term or phrase: u no hana
I guess it is a kind of tree peculiar to Japan, here is the sentence:
"The poets describe the hototogisu as lurking in the u no hana and the orange tree;"
Thanks in advance.
Tuncay Kurt
Turkey
Deutzia Flowers
Explanation:
Here's a reference in Japanese:
http://aoki2.si.gunma-u.ac.jp/BotanicalGarden/HTMLs/utugi.ht...

Here's a reference in English:
http://etext.lib.virginia.edu/japanese/haiku/saijiki/2su-7pl...
Selected response from:

statusquo (X)
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for helping and considering the context of literary meaning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Deutzia Flowers
statusquo (X)
5 +1Flowers of the Deutzia crenata
Nobuo Kawamura


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Deutzia Flowers


Explanation:
Here's a reference in Japanese:
http://aoki2.si.gunma-u.ac.jp/BotanicalGarden/HTMLs/utugi.ht...

Here's a reference in English:
http://etext.lib.virginia.edu/japanese/haiku/saijiki/2su-7pl...

statusquo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for helping and considering the context of literary meaning.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele
54 mins
  -> Thank You

agree  KathyT
4 hrs
  -> Thank You

agree  tappi_k
12 hrs
  -> Thank You

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: we also notice 'Deutzia crenata' in everywhere. -
17 hrs
  -> Yes, but I think the scientific name is too rigid for a sentence about poetry... Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flowers of the Deutzia crenata


Explanation:
(Though it does not fit the case here) "u-no-hana" in a different context, means "bean-curd-refuse".

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: guess good rephrasing, Kawamura-san. -
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search