https://www.proz.com/kudoz/japanese-to-english/botany/2195524-%E3%82%A2%E3%82%AB%E3%83%A6%E3%82%AD%E3%83%A2.html

アカユキモ

English translation: snow plant

22:55 Oct 13, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / patents
Japanese term or phrase: アカユキモ
?
Roger Johnson
English translation:snow plant
Explanation:
赤雪藻?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-10-13 23:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.calflora.net/bloomingplants/snowplant.html
http://yosemiteexplorer.com/albums/v/flowers/sarcodes-sangui...
Selected response from:

seika
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +1snow plant
seika
1Akayukimo
KathyT


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snow plant


Explanation:
赤雪藻?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-10-13 23:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.calflora.net/bloomingplants/snowplant.html
http://yosemiteexplorer.com/albums/v/flowers/sarcodes-sangui...

seika
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
5 mins
  -> Thank you Kathy :-)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Akayukimo


Explanation:
Hair treatment composition and hair cosmetic for damaged hair ...
... Ocimum basilicum extract, himekumayanagi extract, Polygonum hydropiper extract, watahujiutsugi extract, Chlamydomonas sp. extract, **akayukimo** extract, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20060165636.html

Cosmetic composition and production thereof - Patent 20060018867
... Watafujiutsugi (MI MENG HUA) extract, Chlamydomonas pertusa extract, **Akayukimo** extract, Padina crassa extract, Akabaumiuchiwa extract, Hypericum erectum ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20060018867.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-10-13 23:37:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a great link with pics: http://www.calflora.net/bloomingplants/snowplant.html
Botanical name: Sarcodes sanguinea Torrey
Common Name: Snow Plant
Genus: Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Snow plant is a red, fleshy, glandular-hairy saprophyte lacking chlorophyll with simple stems either solitary or in clusters growing to 20" tall from a thick, brittle root. The leaves are scale-like, lanceolate, more numerous toward the base and ciliate on the margins. There are many red flowers on a stout terminal raceme that emerges from the soil erect. The flowers are subtended by conspicuous bracts and are somewhat nodding on curved pedicels. Each flower has five, free, lanceolate to ovate, glandular pubescent sepals and a five-lobed, fused, campanulate corolla with ten included stamens that have thin filaments and a ± capitate stigma. The flowers also have a five-chambered superior ovary with axile placentation. The fruit is a brittle, indehiscent capsule with many small, pitted ovoid seeds. Snow plant grows in the thick humus of montane coniferous forests from 4000' to 8000', often under pines, from the Santa Rosa and San Jacinto Mountains northward, blooming from May to July. These pictures were taken in the San Gabriel Mountains.

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: