権威付け

English translation: Authority/Authorization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:権威付け
English translation:Authority/Authorization
Entered by: Philip Soldini

07:26 Jan 17, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 権威付け
NB、既存の権威付けに対して、特に安全性、信頼性の面から疑念が強まり、透明度、正直さ、一生懸命さを含めて信頼できるパートナーを求めている。
Philip Soldini
support by (existing) authority
Explanation:
There is growing distrust in support by existing authority particularly in terms
of safety and reliability. Consequently a trustworthy partner with transparent, honest and earnest character is now sought for.
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5support by (existing) authority
Nobuo Kawamura
3 +1authorization
xxxjsl


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
authorization


Explanation:
Its verb form, "権威づける", will be "to give authority to ..." or "to authorize", and its noun form, "権威づけ" could be "authorization".

xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amit vats
15 mins
  -> thanks

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
support by (existing) authority


Explanation:
There is growing distrust in support by existing authority particularly in terms
of safety and reliability. Consequently a trustworthy partner with transparent, honest and earnest character is now sought for.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483
Grading comment
Thank you both!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search