金寓光 (Korean name)

English translation: Kim Kwang U.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:金寓光(韓国名)
English translation:Kim Kwang U.
Entered by: Shinya Ono

04:10 Jan 25, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Broadband
Japanese term or phrase: 金寓光 (Korean name)
Director of SBS; has given talks on broadband broadcasting.
How do you spell his name?
I put it in Korean KudoZ, but it seens to be inactive. I also checked the glossary because I remember seeing a name like this recently.
Shinya Ono
United States
U. Kwang Kim
Explanation:
My basic Korean knowledge may be able to help you. "金" is "Kim", "寓" is "U", and "光" is "Kwong". Each of these pronunciation was confirmed by a Korean-Japanese dictionary that I own.

On the web, I could find two examples of "U. Kwang Kim". One of the pages tells that he is Vice President of the Seoul Broadcasting System, U.S.A. He may be the person that you are looking for.

I do not know why a period is used after "U". But, both examples use this period, I also follow that spelling.
Selected response from:

jsl (X)
Grading comment
のぶおさま、daisuke-san,
Thank you very much for speedy response and your work.
I choose daisuke-san because of the references. Nobuo-san's familiarity with different languages and cultures never fail to impress me.
ありがとうございました。
小野信也

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Kim Wu Gwang
Nobuo Kawamura
4U. Kwang Kim
jsl (X)


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kim Wu Gwang


Explanation:
金ーKim、これは良く知られた名前です。
寓ーWoo、 (「あいうえお」の三番目の文字とおなじ「う」です。
光ーGwang、 光州Gwang-juという地名がありますが、あの最初の文字です。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 05:08:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ono様に追伸、「う」は¥"Wu¥"を使っている可能¥性もありますね。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 05:10:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

追伸の追加 ハングルでは「○」のしたに「T」を付けた文字です。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: 金 starts with the same jamo as 光, but not many have switched to Gim.
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
U. Kwang Kim


Explanation:
My basic Korean knowledge may be able to help you. "金" is "Kim", "寓" is "U", and "光" is "Kwong". Each of these pronunciation was confirmed by a Korean-Japanese dictionary that I own.

On the web, I could find two examples of "U. Kwang Kim". One of the pages tells that he is Vice President of the Seoul Broadcasting System, U.S.A. He may be the person that you are looking for.

I do not know why a period is used after "U". But, both examples use this period, I also follow that spelling.



    Reference: http://www.worldfest.org/welcome.html
    Reference: http://www.nyfests.com/tv_program_promo_bottom_board.html
jsl (X)
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
のぶおさま、daisuke-san,
Thank you very much for speedy response and your work.
I choose daisuke-san because of the references. Nobuo-san's familiarity with different languages and cultures never fail to impress me.
ありがとうございました。
小野信也




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search