広告制作進行

English translation: Ad Creation and Campaign Strategy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:広告制作進行
English translation:Ad Creation and Campaign Strategy
Entered by: Roddy Stegemann

15:58 Apr 20, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 広告制作進行
業務内容 
1.マーケティング及び、広告制作進行ディレクション

how would you translate 広告制作進行?
Thanks
Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Ad Creation and Campaign Strategy
Explanation:
The word プロモーション in the second heading is likely a near equivalent of the English word promotion and captures the notion of implement a campaign strategy.

Based on what little information you were able to provide, it appears that item one of your list refers to the company's overall campaign strategy and item two to only one of the company's products. Alternatively, item one could refer to the development of the advertising campaign strategy for the product whose implementation is discussed in item two.

As 制作 as elements of both production and creation, and 進行 has elements of direction, advancement and development, I would suggest things like Advertising Campaign Strategy, Development of Advertising Campaign Strategy, or Ad Creation and Campaign Strategy.
Selected response from:

Roddy Stegemann
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for your ideas. I liked best Hamo's explanations and translation for that sentence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3advertising creation and implementation
Steven Battisti
4Ad Creation and Campaign Strategy
Roddy Stegemann
4promoting of publicity/advertisement creation
Ryszard Matuszewski
4Direction of Advertisement producing
Kaori Myatt
3ad creation
Minoru Kuwahara


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Direction of Advertisement producing


Explanation:
Just an idea

Kaori Myatt
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
広告制作進行
advertising creation and implementation


Explanation:
Just another idea...

So, taking your whole sentence, I might do something like "Marketing and directing the creation and implementation of advertising campaigns."

Steven Battisti
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mnlucht
2 hrs

agree  SLMorales: Yes, I think this part breaks down grammatically as the direction of the creation and implementation of advertising. I like Steven's suggested wording.
3 hrs

agree  Maynard Hogg
7 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
広告制作進行
promoting of publicity/advertisement creation


Explanation:
Yet another option

Ryszard Matuszewski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
広告制作進行
Ad Creation and Campaign Strategy


Explanation:
The word プロモーション in the second heading is likely a near equivalent of the English word promotion and captures the notion of implement a campaign strategy.

Based on what little information you were able to provide, it appears that item one of your list refers to the company's overall campaign strategy and item two to only one of the company's products. Alternatively, item one could refer to the development of the advertising campaign strategy for the product whose implementation is discussed in item two.

As 制作 as elements of both production and creation, and 進行 has elements of direction, advancement and development, I would suggest things like Advertising Campaign Strategy, Development of Advertising Campaign Strategy, or Ad Creation and Campaign Strategy.

Roddy Stegemann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you all for your ideas. I liked best Hamo's explanations and translation for that sentence.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
広告制作進行
ad creation


Explanation:
Simply "ad creation" as long as it should not be required to be defined strictly for some reason? This is a good example that Japanese can be somtimes decorated with unnecessary terms.

広告制作進行ディレクション would be something like "ad creation direction" which could be re-phrases in a number of other ways.

HIH

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search