水平分業化

English translation: Horizontal (international) specialization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:水平分業化
English translation:Horizontal (international) specialization
Entered by: yuzouren

01:01 Oct 4, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Digital devices
Japanese term or phrase: 水平分業化
Here is the entire sentence:

デジタル機器の産業構造は、生産量の増大とともにモジュール化・水平分業化へ向かうことが余儀なくされ、日本企業が得意としてきたすり合わせと垂直統合化による高付加価値、製品差別化の戦略実施が容易ではない性質を持つ。

I think this means to allocate individual production tasks among several suppliers, but don't know if there is a more concise term in English. Any suggestions?
Troy Fowler
United States
Horizontal international specialization
Explanation:
http://www.initiaconsulting.co.jp/archives/dictionary/su.htm...

you may find many more terms in this dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-04 01:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

モジュール化 =
Modularization


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-04 01:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

垂直統合化=Vertical integration
Selected response from:

yuzouren
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Horizontal international specialization
yuzouren
5Horizontal work allocation
karmarkara
2 +3Horizontal division (of)...
KathyT
5horizontal disintegration
Yasu Hosomatsu
3Horizontal specialization
Roger Johnson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Horizontal international specialization


Explanation:
http://www.initiaconsulting.co.jp/archives/dictionary/su.htm...

you may find many more terms in this dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-04 01:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

モジュール化 =
Modularization


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-04 01:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

垂直統合化=Vertical integration


yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Only "international" is not necessarily implied.
1 min

agree  Takako Whilden: it is also in Yuhikaku dictionary of economic terms. agree with Can
3 mins

agree  casey: Agree with Can and Takako.
8 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Horizontal division (of)...


Explanation:
horizontal division of tasks.

One option...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hs=Gsu&hl=en&lr=&client=firefox...
KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
3 mins
  -> Thanks, casey :-)

agree  Yo Mizuno: I agree with Kathy. Also, horizontal division of production may work here as well. http://www.yamaha-motor.co.jp/profile/technical/publish/no38...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Yo :-) and thanks for the informative link.

agree  V N Ganesh
1 hr
  -> Thanks, V N Ganesh :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Horizontal specialization


Explanation:
I feel the word "international" isn`t necessary.
and even though "distribution" is correct, "化" is added on the end, I would like to go with "specialization" since they seem to be specializing in that kind of work. Thank you.

Roger Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Horizontal work allocation


Explanation:
Peer level = In horizontal plane / equi - level

Senior / Junior level = Vertical planes

Production, Finance, HRD functions are in business horizontal planes (Equi level functions) or called business horizontals.

Supplier / Vendor, Manufacturer, Customer are in business vertical plane or called business verticals.

Example sentence(s):
  • Horizontal deployment of new knowledge acquired.
karmarkara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
horizontal disintegration


Explanation:
Horizontal disintegration seems to be the opposite of vertical integration. Please see the following web sites.

http://search.fujitsu.com/jp/search.jsp?restrict=all_jp&as_s...

http://ec.europa.eu/employment_social/labour_law/docs/wochal...

Yasu Hosomatsu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search