価値の重みをしっかり実感

English translation: genuinely appreciate the true value (of the points)

06:05 Oct 13, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 価値の重みをしっかり実感
The company is using this to describe changes made to its purchase points program.
casey
United States
English translation:genuinely appreciate the true value (of the points)
Explanation:
another option...
or "true worth" instead of "true value"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-13 07:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, so maybe an 意訳 like "get the most out of your points" or (enabling our customers to) "maximize the value of their points."
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for your help. I liked Kathy's "get the most out of your points" best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Appreciating the value of value
proto
1 +2genuinely appreciate the true value (of the points)
KathyT
2truly appreciate the real value
Maki Ahn (X)
2keenly aware of weight of values
seika


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
keenly aware of weight of values


Explanation:
just a suggestion..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-10-13 07:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or 'don't miss the great value'...?

seika
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 11

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
genuinely appreciate the true value (of the points)


Explanation:
another option...
or "true worth" instead of "true value"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-13 07:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, so maybe an 意訳 like "get the most out of your points" or (enabling our customers to) "maximize the value of their points."


KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for your help. I liked Kathy's "get the most out of your points" best.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oooh. I like it!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shannon Morales: Ooooh, I like it too.
5 hrs
  -> Well thank you, amiga ;-)

agree  Yuki Okada: The last one is great! Whatever translation will be "mawarikudoi" but this is straight English.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yuki.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Appreciating the value of value


Explanation:
slogans R fun

proto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
truly appreciate the real value


Explanation:
just a twist to Kathy's answer... :)

Maki Ahn (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search