中間階

English translation: mezzanine level

07:37 Nov 28, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 中間階
Same sentence as the previous question, but I realized I don't know what this word is referring to, either.

南西に開けた住戸ではメゾネットであることを生かし、中間階を趣味などに使えるセミパブリック・ゾーンに設定して、パブリックとプライベートを緩やかにつなぐ工夫をした。
casey
United States
English translation:mezzanine level
Explanation:
As this is a building (not a standalone house), I'd use 'mezzanine.'
For a house, I'd be inclined to use something incorporating "split-level."

Definitions of mezzanine on the Web:
* An intermediate level between floor and ceiling occupying a partial area of the floor space.
www.behlen.ca/faq.php
An intermediate floor within a building above the ground floor that occupies all or part of the building floor area and consists of columns, beams, joists, deck panels and edge trims to receive reinforced concrete.
www.buildingsguide.com/glossary-steel-building-m-o.htm
Extra floor - possibly inserted between floor and ceiling of very tall room
www.ukftc.org/Jargon.aspx
In architecture, a mezzanine or entresol is an intermediate floor between main floors of a building, and therefore typically not counted among the overall floors of a building. A mezzanine is often low-ceilinged, and often projects in the form of a balcony. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mezzanine (architecture)
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, both of you, for the great explanations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1mezzanine level
KathyT
1a floor (floors) in the middle of the building
Leochan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mezzanine level


Explanation:
As this is a building (not a standalone house), I'd use 'mezzanine.'
For a house, I'd be inclined to use something incorporating "split-level."

Definitions of mezzanine on the Web:
* An intermediate level between floor and ceiling occupying a partial area of the floor space.
www.behlen.ca/faq.php
An intermediate floor within a building above the ground floor that occupies all or part of the building floor area and consists of columns, beams, joists, deck panels and edge trims to receive reinforced concrete.
www.buildingsguide.com/glossary-steel-building-m-o.htm
Extra floor - possibly inserted between floor and ceiling of very tall room
www.ukftc.org/Jargon.aspx
In architecture, a mezzanine or entresol is an intermediate floor between main floors of a building, and therefore typically not counted among the overall floors of a building. A mezzanine is often low-ceilinged, and often projects in the form of a balcony. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mezzanine (architecture)


KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks, both of you, for the great explanations.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RieM: そう、図書館や病院では中二階とも言ったりしますね。
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
a floor (floors) in the middle of the building


Explanation:
guessing-desu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-11-28 12:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kathyさんが説明してくださっていますが
日本の場合に限って書いてみます。

日本でいわゆるマンションと呼ばれる集合住宅では、メゾネットタイプの部屋が人気です。
構造としては、以下のようなものになるかと思います。
http://designers-ms.com/blog/kkf/2006/01/post_172.php
http://dict.realestate.yahoo.co.jp/term_search?p=᥾ͥå

caseyさんの文脈では、南西向きの部屋はメゾネットタイプで設計してあり、その中間階は、家族共同のスペースとして設定しているという意味だと思います。

最初の私の答えは、ちょっと思い違いをしていましたので、無視してください。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-11-28 13:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

さらにもう少し詳しく書きます。
大規模マンションですと、建物の形が、コの字だったり、L字だったりします。
その場合、南西向きの部屋、東向きの部屋、という具合に、部屋が建物のどの場所にあるかによって、部屋の向きが違ってきます。
この場合、南西向きの部屋がメゾネットタイプになっていると思われます。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-11-28 13:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

南西の角部屋ですね、きっと。
以前住んでいましたが、日本の夏には、暑くて住めたものじゃありません(ーー;)


Leochan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: How do you think 中間階 relates to the 南西に開けた住戸? Since these masonette-style rooms cut through two floors, I don't see how there can be one in the middle.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search