連絡印

English translation: Acknowledgement stamp/Acknowledged by

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:連絡印
English translation:Acknowledgement stamp/Acknowledged by
Entered by: conejo

01:20 Dec 11, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 連絡印
I am translating a 稟議書 (Request/Application for formal approval) and this appears as a section to stamp seals (hanko). Below 連絡印, there are two little boxes for 経理課長 and 監査室長 to stamp their seals. Next to 連絡印 section, there is also a 受理印 section, which I think can be translated as "Receipt seals".

I don't know what exactly 連絡印 is for. I am guessing that it is to show that he/she has been notified of the matter/request for formal approval... any idea?
Miho Ohashi
Japan
Notification stamp, or Acknowledgement stamp
Explanation:
You could say notification stamp, or acknowledgement stamp, although the meanings would be slightly different.
Notification=has been notified
Acknowledgement=has seen/acknowledges the content

I agree with your idea that it means that he/she has been notified of the matter/request for formal approval. I don't think anything specific like that exists in English-speaking business cultures, since we don't use stamps. The closest thing would probably be a sign-off or initialing, that would indicate that the person has received the document/acknowledges receipt of whatever the content is.
Selected response from:

conejo
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone.
I think I go for "Acknowledgment stamp", or "Acknowledged by" as suggested by Tanaka-san.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Notification stamp, or Acknowledgement stamp
conejo
2(in-house document) circulation stamp
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
You won't need "stamp" in an English document.
Yumico Tanaka

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notification stamp, or Acknowledgement stamp


Explanation:
You could say notification stamp, or acknowledgement stamp, although the meanings would be slightly different.
Notification=has been notified
Acknowledgement=has seen/acknowledges the content

I agree with your idea that it means that he/she has been notified of the matter/request for formal approval. I don't think anything specific like that exists in English-speaking business cultures, since we don't use stamps. The closest thing would probably be a sign-off or initialing, that would indicate that the person has received the document/acknowledges receipt of whatever the content is.


conejo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone.
I think I go for "Acknowledgment stamp", or "Acknowledged by" as suggested by Tanaka-san.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(in-house document) circulation stamp


Explanation:
just a guess

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 142




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: You won't need "stamp" in an English document.

Reference information:
In a circulation document in a firm, normally you create a table or section where staff names are listed and they tick when they read it.
So either answer will do, but you won't need "stamp". "Acknowledged by:" is another option.

Yumico Tanaka
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: That's true. What you say makes a lot of sense to me, and I do actually translate this type of phrases as you suggested. Don't know why it didn't to come to my mind this time. Thanks a lot!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search