統括会社

English translation: parent company or headquarters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:統括会社
English translation:parent company or headquarters
Entered by: Madeleine McMullin

14:00 May 17, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 統括会社
XXX は、シンガポール経済開発庁(EDB)による統括会社のステータス・IHQ(International Headquarters)の更新を実現し、セレモニーを開催しました。

What is the proper English term for 「統括会社」?
Yo Mizuno
Japan
parent company or headquarters
Explanation:
The sentence means that "xxx held a ceremony to celebrate the fact that they had been allowed to renew their parent company/IHQ (International Headquarters) status by the Singapore Economic Development Board(? I am guessing that this is what the B stands for as it could be Bureau)." Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Madeleine McMullin
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3parent company or headquarters
Madeleine McMullin
4 +1holding company
Angel Yamada
4統括会社
gcpradhan1
1umbrella company
seika


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parent company or headquarters


Explanation:
The sentence means that "xxx held a ceremony to celebrate the fact that they had been allowed to renew their parent company/IHQ (International Headquarters) status by the Singapore Economic Development Board(? I am guessing that this is what the B stands for as it could be Bureau)." Hope this helps.


Madeleine McMullin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
31 mins

agree  Aogara
2 hrs

agree  Miho Ohashi
1 day 14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
統括会社


Explanation:
I think the meaning of 統括会社 is Holding Company or Corporation. So the meaning is;
Explanation:
[xxxx has been provided the status of a holding corporation by Singapore economic development board and a ceremony was organized for that occasion].

Example sentence(s):
  • 統括会社、あるいは持株会社を設立することによって円滑な子会社事業管理、....

    Reference: http://www.kpmg.or.jp/serviceline/tax/international/04.html
gcpradhan1
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in OriyaOriya

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
umbrella company


Explanation:
just guessing

seika
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 11

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holding company


Explanation:
Company that owns subsidiaries, affiliates shares.

Angel Yamada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gcpradhan1: Yes this is the correct term in this context.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search