特機

English translation: Special Machinery

13:44 May 24, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 特機
How 特機 can be translated in such 特機部門, 特機営業部, etc?
MKStar
United States
English translation:Special Machinery
Explanation:
It would be Special Machinery Dept. or Special Machinery Sales Dept.

"Special machinery" can mean a few different things:

1. Machinery that is different from the normal lines of products that the company makes, that the company manufactures in smaller volumes or per client based on requests
OR
2. Customized machinery that the company manufactures to clients' specifications

The 2 links below are from company websites that use "Special Machinery" for 特機事業。

Selected response from:

conejo
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Special Machinery
conejo
3特機部門- High Technology Division
gcpradhan1
Summary of reference entries provided
撮影機材で
Yasutomo Kanazawa

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
特機部門- High Technology Division


Explanation:
特機事業部は、米国の航空宇宙産業メーカーの代理店として.....


    Reference: http://www.wakotrade.co.jp/ja/high_tech.html
gcpradhan1
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in OriyaOriya

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Special Machinery


Explanation:
It would be Special Machinery Dept. or Special Machinery Sales Dept.

"Special machinery" can mean a few different things:

1. Machinery that is different from the normal lines of products that the company makes, that the company manufactures in smaller volumes or per client based on requests
OR
2. Customized machinery that the company manufactures to clients' specifications

The 2 links below are from company websites that use "Special Machinery" for 特機事業。




    Reference: http://www.toagrp.co.jp/top.swf
    Reference: http://www.miuraz.co.jp/product/special/ecs.html
conejo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/japanese_to_english/business_comme...
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thanks




Reference comments


23 mins
Reference: 撮影機材で

Reference information:
検索をしてみればどうですか?

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search