図面熟成

English translation: drawing depuration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:図面熟成
English translation:drawing depuration
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

22:08 Jun 7, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 図面熟成
This is in a production plan for the production of batteries. The full phrase is:
物無し検証による図面熟成

Any help on this (and with the entire sentence!) would be greatly appreciated!
Germaine A Hoston
drawing depuration
Explanation:
Refers to checking and correcting the drawings/diagrams/blueprints, so as to eliminate errors or improve them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-06-07 22:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

complete sentece: "depuration of drawings/bluprints through a desk test"
Selected response from:

Angel Yamada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1drawing depuration
Angel Yamada
3 +2refinement of design
Yuki Okada
4Drawing maturation
conejo


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drawing depuration


Explanation:
Refers to checking and correcting the drawings/diagrams/blueprints, so as to eliminate errors or improve them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-06-07 22:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

complete sentece: "depuration of drawings/bluprints through a desk test"

Angel Yamada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seika
55 mins
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
refinement of design


Explanation:
This 図面 may be referring to drawings, but I have a feeling that this referring to the design.

With your previous question:

Refinement of design through pre-prototyping reviews

I wouldn't say "finalizing" because that would come after prototyoing and pre-production runs.


Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AniseK
3 hrs

agree  gcpradhan1
4 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drawing maturation


Explanation:
If this is for an automotive document (especially Honda), the correct term would be "drawing maturation". The word 熟成 is translated as "maturation" in this context. For example, "part maturation" is used to indicate the maturation of the part in terms of the part having been revised a few times to improve quality and manufacturability. So a 'mature' part would be one that is close to being in its final form. Drawing maturation would be a similar thing... getting the drawing close to its final form through revisions, etc.

conejo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search