巻き変え対応

English translation: change one\'s tactics/strategy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:巻き変え対応
English translation:change one\'s tactics/strategy
Entered by: conejo

12:42 Mar 18, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 巻き変え対応
X部品の設変:
お客様にとっては、死蔵品にするより巻き変え対応した方が低コストで解決出来る。

This appears in an automotive document. The "customer" referred to above is an automobile manufacturer.
This is in a table with a bunch of unrelated topics, so there is very little context. Does anybody know what 巻き変え対応 would mean in this case?

Thanks.
conejo
United States
change one's tactics/strategy
Explanation:
巻き変え may possibly be 巻き替え. If that's the case it means 相撲で、自分に有利な組み手に持ち込むため、差し手を差し替えること. [source: 三省堂 大辞林]

It would be like: It will provide a low-cost solution for the customer to change their tactics/strategy for making practical use of the parts X that would be otherwise dead stock.
Selected response from:

tulip bubble
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2change one's tactics/strategy
tulip bubble
3use strategies to sell at reduced prices / use rollback price strategies
Joyce A


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
use strategies to sell at reduced prices / use rollback price strategies


Explanation:
use or negotiate strategies to sell at reduced prices; use rollback price strategies (to get rid of the dead stock).

Instead of maintaining dead stock (which becomes very costly in the long run since the money just sits there without moving) it is better to negotiate selling off the stock at lower prices.

Joyce A
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Khun Soonthon! :-)

disagree  humbird: I don't think selling strategies are immediate issue. Given the word 設変, I think they are talking about parts manufacturing facility change(s). Price strategy comes later. Your answer appears to be a bit ahead of business sequence.
1 day 5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
change one's tactics/strategy


Explanation:
巻き変え may possibly be 巻き替え. If that's the case it means 相撲で、自分に有利な組み手に持ち込むため、差し手を差し替えること. [source: 三省堂 大辞林]

It would be like: It will provide a low-cost solution for the customer to change their tactics/strategy for making practical use of the parts X that would be otherwise dead stock.


tulip bubble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pierrick Jaouen, CFA
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  humbird: その前に「設変」とありますね。すると設備変更の巻き変え(替え)ですよね。
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks for your follow-up.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search