2年の間で実施

English translation: to be taken/re-taken over the course of two years

01:54 May 11, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 2年の間で実施
Basically this is a list of different types of training, and how often the person has to re-take training classes for that particular qualification, to keep it current.

Qualification A: 2年の間で実施
Qualification B: 3年に1回以上
Qualification C: 1年に1回以上

Basically there is a long list after this, that says X年に1回以上. The only one out of this that seems strange, is 2年の間で実施. This sounds like, 'over a period of 2 years' to me, but it seems very strange that they would have to take 2 years' worth of classes for this. (It's an internal company qualification that would be handled by training classes, not a university degree or anything like that.)

Could 2年の間で実施 just mean 2年に1回?

I appreciate your help with the nuance here.

Thanks!
conejo
United States
English translation:to be taken/re-taken over the course of two years
Explanation:
There could be reasons for different language: 2年の間で実施 for Qualification A and X年に1回以上 for other Qualifications. Since it does not say "once every two years" for Qualification A, there are possibly multiple training classes that are designed to be re-taken over the course of two years.
Selected response from:

tulip bubble
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to be implemented within 2 years
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3to be taken/re-taken over the course of two years
tulip bubble


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be implemented within 2 years


Explanation:
See: http://www.google.co.th/search?hl=th&q="to be implemented wi...

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be taken/re-taken over the course of two years


Explanation:
There could be reasons for different language: 2年の間で実施 for Qualification A and X年に1回以上 for other Qualifications. Since it does not say "once every two years" for Qualification A, there are possibly multiple training classes that are designed to be re-taken over the course of two years.

tulip bubble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search