祝金

English translation: gift of money

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:祝金
English translation:gift of money
Entered by: conejo

04:57 Aug 10, 2016
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 祝金
This is listed on a business trip expense form along with 供応, 接待, and other similar activities that would take place when an employee visited a customer or other business contact.

What does 祝金 really mean? Is it a gift of money?
I'm looking for a translation, and also possible examples of situations when 祝金 would be given in the above context of a business trip.

Thanks in advance.
conejo
United States
A gift of money
Explanation:
祝金 means 得意先・仕入先その他事業に関係のある者等に支出する祝儀(祝い金).
http://kanjokamoku.k-solution.info/2013/11/_1_1470.html
The idea is the same as the “gift” discussed in the link below.
https://www.irs.gov/businesses/small-businesses-self-employe...

A company may give a gift of money to its business partners to congratulate on their achievement, for instance, when a supplier has built a new manufacturing plant or a distributor has opened a new location. They will invite businesses to the opening ceremony. An employee from the invitee will bring the gift when they attend the ceremony.
Selected response from:

tulip bubble
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1A gift of money
tulip bubble
2congratulatory money
cinefil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A gift of money


Explanation:
祝金 means 得意先・仕入先その他事業に関係のある者等に支出する祝儀(祝い金).
http://kanjokamoku.k-solution.info/2013/11/_1_1470.html
The idea is the same as the “gift” discussed in the link below.
https://www.irs.gov/businesses/small-businesses-self-employe...

A company may give a gift of money to its business partners to congratulate on their achievement, for instance, when a supplier has built a new manufacturing plant or a distributor has opened a new location. They will invite businesses to the opening ceremony. An employee from the invitee will bring the gift when they attend the ceremony.

tulip bubble
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
4 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
congratulatory money


Explanation:

通訳ガイド(通訳案内士)試験用語英訳問題に強くなろう!
www.cel-eigo.com/contents/guide_voca/01.html
(3) congratulatory money gift. このような日本独特の用語の場合、意味を考えて自分 で訳を作る必要があります。祝儀とは「祝意を表すために贈る金銭や品物」ですが、金銭 に絞って書いたほうが簡単でしょう。「祝意を表すための」の意味のcongratulatoryさえ ...
congratulatory moneyの意味 - 英和辞典 Weblio辞書
ejje.weblio.jp/content/congratulatory+money‎
congratulatory moneyの意味や和訳。 祝い金 - 約1008万語ある英和辞典・和英辞典 。発音・イディオムも分かる英語辞書。
「congratulatory money」に関連した英語例文の一覧 - Weblio英語例文 ...
ejje.weblio.jp/sentence/content/congratulatory+money‎
a congratulatory money envelope given instead of sake presented in a barrel made of plain willow wood 例文帳に追加. 柳樽に代えて祝儀などに包む金銭 - EDR 日英対訳辞書. In old times, chanko also meant a congratulatory gift of money from ...
Congratulatory Money in Korean Weddings | KLAWGURU.COM
https://klawguru.com/.../congratulatory-money-in-korean-wedd...
3 Mar 2014 ... When attending a wedding in Korea, it is customary to prepare/give money as gift . This is called "congratulatory money" (축의금). Usually, such money is prepared in advance by inserting the bill(s) into an envelope (like my ...
congratulatoryの意味・用例|英辞郎 on the WEB:アルク
eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=congratulatory‎
congratulatory 【名】 祝いの言葉 嫌みの言葉◇反語的【文例】 【形】〔人の成... - アルク がお届けする進化する ... congratulatory cable message. 《a ~》祝電{しゅくでん}. 単語帳. 閉じる ... congratulatory gifts of money. 祝儀袋{しゅうぎぶくろ}. 単語帳. 閉じる.


cinefil
Japan
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 142




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search