供応 vs. 接待

English translation: Wining and dining vs. entertainment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:供応 vs. 接待
English translation:Wining and dining vs. entertainment
Entered by: conejo

05:04 Aug 10, 2016
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 供応 vs. 接待
Hello. The context is a business trip expense form.
I know that both of these are often translated as "entertainment" (of customers or business contacts), which may include purchasing food or alcohol.
I've looked at these in several dictionaries and in Japanese explanations as well, and I can't really determine how these 2 terms are different.

Are they exactly the same/no significant difference?
Is one of them more likely to include food/alcohol?
What is the nuance or difference between them?

Thanks in advance.
conejo
United States
Wining and dining vs. entertainment
Explanation:
A good question. They are about the same. 供応 is to treat someone to a banquet (there are always food and alcohol) while 接待 means to extend hospitality toward someone. The latter includes dining, opera, golf, etc.
Selected response from:

tulip bubble
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Wining and dining vs. entertainment
tulip bubble
2dine and drink together vs. entaitainment
cinefil


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wining and dining vs. entertainment


Explanation:
A good question. They are about the same. 供応 is to treat someone to a banquet (there are always food and alcohol) while 接待 means to extend hospitality toward someone. The latter includes dining, opera, golf, etc.

tulip bubble
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Brunet
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  David Patrick
23 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dine and drink together vs. entaitainment


Explanation:
an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-08-10 08:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry; entertainment

cinefil
Japan
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 142




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search