国発

English translation: No. ( ) of the State Council or No. ( ), State Council

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:国発
English translation:No. ( ) of the State Council or No. ( ), State Council

01:02 Feb 14, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-02-17 14:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general) /
Japanese term or phrase: 国発
This seems to be a (monthly?) publication of the State Council of the People's Republic of China.

Does anyone know how to best render it into English?
Steve Henderson
United States
No. ( ) of the State Council or No. ( ), State Council
Explanation:
There should be a number with it if they are referencing a specific document.

The Chinese version of the source term is 国发

I've been looking all over, and I originally thought it was the State Council Gazette, but the numbers of the documents don't match up. I think 国発 just means that it is a statement from the State Council of The People's Republic of China and they are numbered and dated.

http://www.gov.cn/zhengce/content/2017-08/24/content_5220091...

http://www.lawinfochina.com/Display.aspx?lib=law&Cgid=185963...

http://en.pkulaw.cn/display.aspx?cgid=239227&lib=law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-14 02:15:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You should also include the date of the document after its number. It looks just the year is fine.
Selected response from:

Robert Edison
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert, I appreciate your help. FYI, I actually ended up using the wording "State Council Notice No. XX"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3No. ( ) of the State Council or No. ( ), State Council
Robert Edison
3notice issued by State Council
Port City
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR
cinefil

  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notice issued by State Council


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/chinese_to_english/government_pol...
http://www.lawinfochina.com/display.aspx?lib=law&id=7999&CGi...


Port City
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 49
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks as always, Port City. I appreciate your help. FYI, I actually ended up using the wording "State Council Notice No. XX"


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
No. ( ) of the State Council or No. ( ), State Council


Explanation:
There should be a number with it if they are referencing a specific document.

The Chinese version of the source term is 国发

I've been looking all over, and I originally thought it was the State Council Gazette, but the numbers of the documents don't match up. I think 国発 just means that it is a statement from the State Council of The People's Republic of China and they are numbered and dated.

http://www.gov.cn/zhengce/content/2017-08/24/content_5220091...

http://www.lawinfochina.com/Display.aspx?lib=law&Cgid=185963...

http://en.pkulaw.cn/display.aspx?cgid=239227&lib=law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-14 02:15:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You should also include the date of the document after its number. It looks just the year is fine.

Robert Edison
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert, I appreciate your help. FYI, I actually ended up using the wording "State Council Notice No. XX"




Reference comments


34 mins
Reference: FYR

Reference information:
http://www.lawinfochina.com/Display.aspx?lib=law&Cgid=185963...

http://gbnavi.jp/entry-news.html?id=186460

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 138




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search