関与先

English translation: client

18:26 Nov 14, 2018
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 関与先
The term appears in an employee rulebook in the section about termination of employment
従業員は、退職にあたって自己もしくは第三者の利益のために関与先を誘導するなどの行為をしてはならない。
Is 関与先 customer?

Any help is appreciated!
Mari Hodges
English translation:client
Explanation:
税理士業界特有の用語ですね。

お客様至上主義
当事務所は、お客様を「顧問先」「関与先」とは呼びません。
サ-ビス業としての意識をもって税理士業務に取り組みます。
http://oshima-tax.com/aboutus/

特に、無資格の職員を多数雇用する会計事務所の場合、これが必要です。不良会計事務所によっては、知らないうちに関与先(依頼者)を他の税理士に譲渡していることもあるからです。
http://tky-ma.net/page004.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1日 4時間 (2018-11-15 23:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

経 営 理 念
1.世のため、人のため、自利利他の精神で役立とう。!
1.関与先(顧客)の成長、発展に税務・会計を通じて貢献しよう。!
1.仕事によって成長し、そのための自己研鑽を積み重ね、人格を形成しよう。!
河野 勉税理士事務所
http://atombas.la.coocan.jp/keieirinen.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1日 7時間 (2018-11-16 02:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

税理士、会計士、経理士等の業界で「顧客」の意味で用いられる用語

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4日 (2018-11-19 10:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

近所の税理士事務所では、日常的に関与先(客先)企業の社会保険手続き(資格取得届の記入や提出)も行っていますが、これは社会保険労務士業務ではないのでしょうか?
https://detail.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/qa/question_detail/q14...
Selected response from:

multiverse
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all the helpful information!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5client
multiverse
3parties involved
Tomoyuki Imafu
2parties involved
Yuki Okada


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
parties involved


Explanation:
It is pretty vague but I do not think it refers to a customer. I would ask the client. I think it is referring to the new employer of this employee. It does not say 転職先 to include recruiting agencies, I think. It is probably prohibiting actions like referring colleagues to the new employer for a possible employment. If you have no further information, I would translate literally as above and hope that readers get the meaning from the context.

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 134

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parties involved


Explanation:
I also think "parties involved" is the right one to be used in the translation.

"関与先" in this context probably means his/her customers, clients, and/or third party vendors.
A different word would have been used to mean colleagues.

Tomoyuki Imafu
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
client


Explanation:
税理士業界特有の用語ですね。

お客様至上主義
当事務所は、お客様を「顧問先」「関与先」とは呼びません。
サ-ビス業としての意識をもって税理士業務に取り組みます。
http://oshima-tax.com/aboutus/

特に、無資格の職員を多数雇用する会計事務所の場合、これが必要です。不良会計事務所によっては、知らないうちに関与先(依頼者)を他の税理士に譲渡していることもあるからです。
http://tky-ma.net/page004.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1日 4時間 (2018-11-15 23:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

経 営 理 念
1.世のため、人のため、自利利他の精神で役立とう。!
1.関与先(顧客)の成長、発展に税務・会計を通じて貢献しよう。!
1.仕事によって成長し、そのための自己研鑽を積み重ね、人格を形成しよう。!
河野 勉税理士事務所
http://atombas.la.coocan.jp/keieirinen.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1日 7時間 (2018-11-16 02:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

税理士、会計士、経理士等の業界で「顧客」の意味で用いられる用語

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4日 (2018-11-19 10:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

近所の税理士事務所では、日常的に関与先(客先)企業の社会保険手続き(資格取得届の記入や提出)も行っていますが、これは社会保険労務士業務ではないのでしょうか?
https://detail.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/qa/question_detail/q14...

multiverse
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all the helpful information!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search