債権け皿会社

English translation: bad bank

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase: 不良債権受け皿会社
English translation:bad bank
Entered by: conejo

05:56 Feb 25, 2019
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 債権け皿会社
The context is:
(During the Lehman Shock, in the US)
Even if Company X goes bankrupt, Company X's suppliers may still be in business because of 債権け皿会社.
conejo
United States
bad bank
Explanation:
I think the source term is probably supposed to be 不良債権受け皿会社 because (1) if you search "債権け皿会社" on Google, this site is the only result, which would be highly improbable if there were no errors in the source term, and (2) 債権受け皿会社 always seems to appear with 不良 in front of it.

不良債権受け皿会社 is one of the translations used by the Wall Street Journal for "bad bank" in a few articles (in others they use 不良債権受け皿機関, etc.), and if you check the results for 不良債権受け皿会社 on other sites, in many cases it appears next to "bad bank" written in katakana, often in parentheses.
Selected response from:

Michael Lind
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for helping quickly. This answer best matched the context overall
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4SPV
Duncan Adam
3succeeding company
Port City
3bad bank
Michael Lind
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR
cinefil

  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bad bank


Explanation:
I think the source term is probably supposed to be 不良債権受け皿会社 because (1) if you search "債権け皿会社" on Google, this site is the only result, which would be highly improbable if there were no errors in the source term, and (2) 債権受け皿会社 always seems to appear with 不良 in front of it.

不良債権受け皿会社 is one of the translations used by the Wall Street Journal for "bad bank" in a few articles (in others they use 不良債権受け皿機関, etc.), and if you check the results for 不良債権受け皿会社 on other sites, in many cases it appears next to "bad bank" written in katakana, often in parentheses.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bad_bank
    https://www.weblio.jp/content/Bad+bank
Michael Lind
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for helping quickly. This answer best matched the context overall
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes I thought something had been omitted from the term, you are probably right, thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Duncan Adam
39 mins

neutral  cinefil: Why bank?
14 hrs

disagree  Port City: Totally out of context because company X is not a bank.
1 day 10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SPV


Explanation:
I agree with Michael that this must be 「受け皿会社」 but, depending on the context, you might also consider translating it as "special purpose vehicle" or SPV if your readers are likely to think "bad bank" is just the opposite of "good bank."("Special purpose entity/SPE" is also used, but means the same thing.)

Duncan Adam
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
succeeding company


Explanation:
「債権受け皿会社」とは、債券を「受け継ぐ」会社なので、succeeding company と言えば伝わるでしょう。
下のSection 3 をご参照ください。
http://www.revic.co.jp/pdf/news/2013/130913newsrelease-e.pdf

Port City
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 57




Reference comments






The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search