頭から押し付ける

English translation: scold xxx without hearing xxx's side of story

07:58 Jul 10, 2019
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 頭から押し付ける
Does anyone have an idiomatic suggestion for what this phrase means?
The full sentence is 上層部で役職の力で頭から押し付ける傾向にある from an employee questionnaire
Patrick Hideo Kirby
United Kingdom
English translation:scold xxx without hearing xxx's side of story
Explanation:
or
bawl out/scold without even giving a chance to explain

「頭から押し付ける」は、正しい日本語ではないですね。
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you cinefil. Thanks also for pointing out this expression is not 正しい日本語!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4force their viewpoint without discussion
Tomo Olson
4scold xxx without hearing xxx's side of story
cinefil
3heavy-handed/overbearing, top-down style/approach
Lucy Galbraith
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR
cinefil

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heavy-handed/overbearing, top-down style/approach


Explanation:
Perhaps something along the lines of the following:

Senior executives tend[/display a tendency] to use their managerial clout with[/to achieve] a heavy-handed, top-down style.

"Heavy-handed" was my first thought for communicating the meaning of the verb (and "heavy-handed, top-down approach" does get plenty of hits on Google), but of course this adjective can also mean "clumsy", so it might be safer to use "overbearing" or another synonym.


Lucy Galbraith
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Lucy


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scold xxx without hearing xxx's side of story


Explanation:
or
bawl out/scold without even giving a chance to explain

「頭から押し付ける」は、正しい日本語ではないですね。

cinefil
Japan
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thank you cinefil. Thanks also for pointing out this expression is not 正しい日本語!

21 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
force their viewpoint without discussion


Explanation:
Executives sometimes shove their ideas/plans/action items down our throat without discussion or without giving us a reasonable explanation, and I believe that's what this survey item is talking about. Obviously, "shoving something down one's throat" would be too blunt and too informal in this context, but that's the gist of it.

Example sentence(s):
  • force their way/viewpoint without discussion, without reason, without reasonable explanation
Tomo Olson
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference: FYR

Reference information:
https://ejje.weblio.jp/content/頭ごなし
https://eikaiwa.dmm.com/uknow/questions/18808/
https://www.waeijisho.net/word.html?id=75161

cinefil
Japan
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 142




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search