選任

English translation: appointment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:選任
English translation:appointment
Entered by: Harpreet Singh kapula

20:16 Nov 8, 2019
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Business(general)
Japanese term or phrase: 選任
I am translating a Japanese business document and unable to understand a kanji.

取締役7名選任の件. 取締役7名 is & directors, の件 is about, I am unable to understand this kanji 選任. My search led me to some answers such as "Haruka" and "Creation of a proxy for the governor", but I do not what to make of it. Please help.
Harpreet Singh kapula
India
appointment
Explanation:
"Appointment of the seven members of the Board of the Directors"

Election is not entirely wrong but appointment is a more suitable word in this case.

The shareholders usually just decide whether or not to accept the members for the Board of Directors proposed and submitted by the Board of Directors to the General Shareholders' Meeting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3日 4時間 (2019-11-12 00:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Appointment of the seven members of the Board of the Directors" ⇒ to be corrected ⇒ "Appointment of the seven members of the Board of Directors" 
Selected response from:

Mitsuyoshi Takeyama
Thailand
Grading comment
Thank you for explaining.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1appointment
Mitsuyoshi Takeyama
3Election
Pat Kirby


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Election


Explanation:
I think this would normally mean "nomination" "election" "selection"
取締役7名選任の件 - Matter of election of seven directors

Pat Kirby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the help.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appointment


Explanation:
"Appointment of the seven members of the Board of the Directors"

Election is not entirely wrong but appointment is a more suitable word in this case.

The shareholders usually just decide whether or not to accept the members for the Board of Directors proposed and submitted by the Board of Directors to the General Shareholders' Meeting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3日 4時間 (2019-11-12 00:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Appointment of the seven members of the Board of the Directors" ⇒ to be corrected ⇒ "Appointment of the seven members of the Board of Directors" 


    https://www.linguee.jp/%E6%97%A5%E6%9C%AC%E8%AA%9E-%E8%8B%B1%E8%AA%9E/search?source=auto&query=%E5%8F%96%E7%B7%A0%E5%BD%B9%E3%80%80%E9%81%B8
Mitsuyoshi Takeyama
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for explaining.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. M. S. Niranjan
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search