超契約的

English translation: extra-contractual

16:19 May 2, 2020
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 超契約的
In a letter discussing changes to contract. Thank you.
ainichi
United Kingdom
English translation:extra-contractual
Explanation:
超契約的とは、契約の諸条項に捉われないという意味です。

「超法規的」は、extrajudicial と訳すのが一般的です。
したがって、超契約的は extracontractual と訳すのが妥当だと思います。
Selected response from:

Takeyama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(go) beyond the contract; outside of the contract
Reiko Ando
3extra-contractual
Takeyama


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extra-contractual


Explanation:
超契約的とは、契約の諸条項に捉われないという意味です。

「超法規的」は、extrajudicial と訳すのが一般的です。
したがって、超契約的は extracontractual と訳すのが妥当だと思います。


    https://eowp.alc.co.jp/search?q=%e8%b6%85%e6%b3%95%e8%a6%8f%e7%9a%84
Takeyama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 17

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(go) beyond the contract; outside of the contract


Explanation:
Although, more specific context is needed, this translation is expressed in everyday language rather than a legal term.

I am assuming that the letter is talking about requiring more of something or going further with something than that was stipulated in an agreement. (= 契約外)

Reiko Ando
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search