モヤモヤ編

English translation: things you are not clear about

20:08 May 19, 2020
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Entrepreneurship
Japanese term or phrase: モヤモヤ編
モヤモヤ is defined as "uncertainty," but I'm certain (pun intended) that's not what it means when used in this sense.

For example:
https://www.facebook.com/events/482372315624648/
This is not what I'm working on, but it's similar.
casey
United States
English translation:things you are not clear about
Explanation:
I think that もやもや in the link you shared is used in the sense of "not clear/sure about". There are some points that the expected participants are not clear about, and the organiser wants to help them sort out those uncertain points.
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you. I didn't like "Things you are unsure about" as the title, so I used "Achieving clarity" instead.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5confused
herryliston
3Concerns
Shizuka Otake
3things you are not clear about
Port City
3various annoyances
Kevin Schreiber


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
various annoyances


Explanation:
もやもや can mean a range of feelings from:
Gloomy
Annoyed
Uneasy
Or any feeling where something "doesn't sit right".

Depending on the connotation, this can be as broad as meaning, "the many things we are uncomfortable with" to something very literal like referring to a collection of tragic stories that have been compiled into a book.

In your example link, it seems to be more like the former and referring to multiple aspects or topics that someone may need consultation on in order to feel more comfortable moving forward. That people want to start a business but are unsure how to move forward. These things that they are unsure what the best practices are are the モヤモヤ編

Since you are directly saying that it is not something where unknown or uncertain applies as a definition, it may be more referring to the miscellaneous annoying aspects involved in a process?

Hopefully the references I linked help contextualize it a little in your text's case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-05-19 23:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My apologies, that first link doesn't apply, it was the other reference from a different question I answered about モヤモヤ last year.


    Reference: http://eikaiwa.weblio.jp/column/phrases/how-to-say-in-englis...
    Reference: http://eitopi.com/moyamoyasuru-eigo
Kevin Schreiber
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the input. I didn't mean to say that "uncertain" didn't apply as the definition but rather that I couldn't see how "Uncertainties" or something like that could be used as the title of the talk. Your explanation was definitely helpful.


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
things you are not clear about


Explanation:
I think that もやもや in the link you shared is used in the sense of "not clear/sure about". There are some points that the expected participants are not clear about, and the organiser wants to help them sort out those uncertain points.

Port City
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Thank you. I didn't like "Things you are unsure about" as the title, so I used "Achieving clarity" instead.

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Concerns


Explanation:
It's hard to be sure about my answer when I haven't seen the original sentence.
I think the person holding the event is really trying to address potential entrepreneurs' common concerns (or worries).

Shizuka Otake
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
confused


Explanation:
モ ヤ モ ヤ is an expression. The meaning depends on the context in question. But major meaning of モ ヤ モ ヤ is "ambiguous" or "confused". So this depends on the context of the conversation.

Example sentence(s):
  • モヤモヤした気持ち - Feeling confused
  • あんなこと口にしちゃったからそれからずっとモヤモヤしてんわ - I\\\\\\\'ve said so much, so I\\\\\\\'m always sick (I confused with you) of it

    https://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=confused
herryliston
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search