あまり後悔しないですむ

English translation: We won't have to regret it too much

18:15 Apr 3, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: あまり後悔しないですむ
I came across this phrase in a Japanese business magazine. I think it means `to settle with just getting by`
flint2
English translation:We won't have to regret it too much
Explanation:
This is what it means. It doesn't have anything to do with getting by. Context will help explain it all.
Selected response from:

Can Altinbay
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8We won't have to regret it too much
Can Altinbay
5to keep [someone/oneself] from regretting in hindsight
Nobuo Kawamura
4 +1"That saves you from too much sorrow (or regret)". OR "Then you don't have to be so sorry."
humbird
1will not come to substantial grief
cinefil
1with no regrets
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
あまり後悔しないですむ
We won't have to regret it too much


Explanation:
This is what it means. It doesn't have anything to do with getting by. Context will help explain it all.

Can Altinbay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xuchun
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kaori Myatt: よく考えて行動したら、あまり後悔しないですむ とかですね。
9 mins
  -> まったくそうですね。ありがとうございます。

agree  catlover
28 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  mstkwasa: /Added/ Here we don't know the subject, i.e. who is regretting, and also it's unclear when this regretting takes place - depending on what follows すむ, it can be the present, future, conditional etc. so the subject and verb may need to change.
35 mins
  -> Thank you. No disagreement there, that's why I talked about getting context.

disagree  Maynard Hogg: (1) The English sucks. (2) The translation doesn't really fit the すむ context.
1 hr
  -> Oh, it sucks, does it? Yes, it does fit the すむcontext. Thanks for deducting points after posting your own alternative.

agree  humbird: Please also see my answer.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kurt Hammond: Absent further context, this is the most clear indication of the meaning. The asker is free to revise it to suit the actual context.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  sumc
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dave REESE: This sums it up pretty well. Another possibility may be "There won't be much to regret." Good answer.
3 days 16 hrs
  -> Thank you. Good alternative, too.

agree  Marc Ward: Not a direct translation but it's natural and conveys the intent clearly.
4 days
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
あまり後悔しないですむ
with no regrets


Explanation:
or "having covered most of the bases".

Maynard Hogg
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mstkwasa: Äh, could we be slightly more civilised about it all? The problem with your version is that it doesn't convey "あまり". "Without much regret" or "with little regret" would be more accurate, if this is going to be kept short.
51 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
あまり後悔しないですむ
"That saves you from too much sorrow (or regret)". OR "Then you don't have to be so sorry."


Explanation:
Now it is clear this is not an independent phrase. It procedes or precede by something elese. So this is a conditional phrase .. say if you do (or don't) .......... then you あまり後悔しないですむ.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Yes. Makes sense. Again, it would be nice to get more of the text.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to keep [someone/oneself] from regretting in hindsight


Explanation:
I wonder what the context is.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 21

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
あまり後悔しないですむ
will not come to substantial grief


Explanation:
just an alternetive

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 138




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search