ものとする

English translation: shall

18:23 Apr 3, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: ものとする
I came across this term in a Japanese newspaper and business magazine. Is this term used for emphasis, or does it have another meaning?
flint2
English translation:shall
Explanation:
In contracts, this is the standard translation for "shall"--not your schoolbook "shall", however, so caveat utilitor.
Selected response from:

Maynard Hogg
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5shall
Maynard Hogg
4 +2Assumed
Kaori Myatt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Assumed


Explanation:
assumed to be or do...something.


Kaori Myatt
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xuchun
8 mins

agree  Kurt Hammond: In regular (non contract) context, this is what it means. I believe it is slightly stronger than the English "assume" though. There is a high probability that the assumed thing is true. (That is why it means "shall" in contracts).
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ものとする
shall


Explanation:
In contracts, this is the standard translation for "shall"--not your schoolbook "shall", however, so caveat utilitor.

Maynard Hogg
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura: Yes, I agree wholeheartedly.
3 hrs

agree  cinefil
4 hrs

agree  sumc
23 hrs

agree  Marc Ward: Agree with this one.
7 days

agree  mmtrans
9 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search