京酒

English translation: Tokyo Alcohol Sale License

08:04 Jan 8, 2015
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Japanese term or phrase: 京酒
This appears to be a type of Japanese liquor license. Does anyone know what 「京酒」 means here? Any help would be much appreciated.

Here is the text:
酒類販売免許 京酒(証明)
Yo Mizuno
Japan
English translation:Tokyo Alcohol Sale License
Explanation:
I presume that it is some amalgam of 東京都 and 酒類, possibly 酒類販売業免許.

Practically speaking it seems to be used as a header for the alcohol sale license number (see first reference link - note that this company, like many others associated with 京酒, are located in Tokyo). Now, there is repetition with the phrase before it, so overall it might simply be translated as "Tokyo Alcohol Sale License No. xx" or "Tokyo Alcohol Sale License - Certificate" in your case.

If this has legal implications you might actually want to inquire with the National Tax Agency as to whether there is an official English translation. The second link below has the phone numbers to the National Tax Agency's departments for alchohol affairs.
Selected response from:

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Thanks, Lincoln!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2Tokyo Alcohol Sale License
Lincoln Hui
3Kyozake
Takeshi MIYAHARA
2Jingjiu (brand name)
lucyab


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Jingjiu (brand name)


Explanation:
Google image search seems to imply its a brand name of an alcoholic product, and I've found a few references to it as 'Jingjiu', not official but hopefully this might point you in the right direction.

http://www.google.com.hk/finance?cid=687532
"The other liquor offerings include Wuliangchun, Wuliangshen, [...]Jingjiu, among others."

http://www.taiwanderful.net/guides/drinks-translation
"三品京酒(500毫升38度) :Sanpin Jing Jiu (500ml 38°)
三品京酒(500毫升52度) :Sanpin Jing Jiu (500ml 52°)"


    Reference: http://www.google.com.hk/finance?cid=687532
    Reference: http://www.taiwanderful.net/guides/drinks-translation
lucyab
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kyozake


Explanation:
I found these websites for your information
http://blog.livedoor.jp/mojibaka86-yottaro5963/archives/2773...
京酒〔京都〕 きょうざけ (Kyozake / Kyo-zake)
地場としての京都産酒の呼称。 - A name for Japanese sake produced in Kyoto

others:
http://hanasakejijii.seesaa.net/article/402146166.html
http://senpou.cocolog-nifty.com/sousen/2009/11/post-cc52.htm...


    Reference: http://hiramatu-hifuka.com/onyak/kotob-02.html
    Reference: http://websearch.rakuten.co.jp/Web?col=OW&svx=101102&ref=che...
Takeshi MIYAHARA
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tokyo Alcohol Sale License


Explanation:
I presume that it is some amalgam of 東京都 and 酒類, possibly 酒類販売業免許.

Practically speaking it seems to be used as a header for the alcohol sale license number (see first reference link - note that this company, like many others associated with 京酒, are located in Tokyo). Now, there is repetition with the phrase before it, so overall it might simply be translated as "Tokyo Alcohol Sale License No. xx" or "Tokyo Alcohol Sale License - Certificate" in your case.

If this has legal implications you might actually want to inquire with the National Tax Agency as to whether there is an official English translation. The second link below has the phone numbers to the National Tax Agency's departments for alchohol affairs.


    Reference: http://fullnet.co.jp/houmonhanbaihou.html
    Reference: http://www.nta.go.jp/tokyo/shiraberu/sake/sakerui/shitsumon/...
Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Lincoln!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Port City: 京橋税務署長発行の酒類販売業免許と下記サイトに明記されています。http://www.cruisecruise.jp/hpgen/HPB/shop/business.html Alcohol Sales Licence/License issued by Kyobashi Tax Office
8 hrs
  -> Thought about it, but not sure how wide an area Kyobashi encompasses

agree  David Pinsker: I doubt that this is an amalgam of 東京都, since it doesn't include 東。I suggest it's a description of the sake from its area of production, and it might have been produced in Kyoto prefecture.
2 days 22 hrs
  -> It's not about the area of production, it's the alcohol license's location of issue, and all such issues have been with vendors located in Tokyo. Possibly it's 京橋 as mentioned above. It also has nothing to do with sake specifically.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search