ヒドロキシプロビル(メタ)アクリレート

English translation: hydroxypropyl (meth) acrylate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ヒドロキシプロビル(メタ)アクリレート
English translation:hydroxypropyl (meth) acrylate
Entered by: KathyT

02:55 Aug 16, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemical compound
Japanese term or phrase: ヒドロキシプロビル(メタ)アクリレート
Thanks
Roger Johnson
hydroxypropyl (meta) acrylate
Explanation:
Photosensitive resin compositions - US Patent 4764452
A composition according to claim 1, wherein component (d) is 2-hydroxypropyl(meta) acrylate of succinic acid. 9. A plating resist or an etching resist used ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/4764452-claims.html -

Optical element and method of manufacturing the same, and ...
... hydroxypropyl(meta)acrylate, 2-(meta)acryloxyethyl acid phosphate, ... meta(acryl)amide, N,N-dimethyl amino ethyl(meta)acrylate, N,N-diethyl amino ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5891357-claims.html -

Polymer fine particles and ink composition containing the same ...
4) hydroxyl group-containing monomer, for example, 2-hydroxyethyl (meta)acrylate, hydroxypropyl (meta)acrylate, hydroxybutyl (meta)acrylate, allyl alcohol, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6121365.html -
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
OK thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4hydroxypropyl (meta) acrylate
KathyT
3hydroxypropyl (meta) acrylate
Will Matter


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hydroxypropyl (meta) acrylate


Explanation:
Photosensitive resin compositions - US Patent 4764452
A composition according to claim 1, wherein component (d) is 2-hydroxypropyl(meta) acrylate of succinic acid. 9. A plating resist or an etching resist used ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/4764452-claims.html -

Optical element and method of manufacturing the same, and ...
... hydroxypropyl(meta)acrylate, 2-(meta)acryloxyethyl acid phosphate, ... meta(acryl)amide, N,N-dimethyl amino ethyl(meta)acrylate, N,N-diethyl amino ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5891357-claims.html -

Polymer fine particles and ink composition containing the same ...
4) hydroxyl group-containing monomer, for example, 2-hydroxyethyl (meta)acrylate, hydroxypropyl (meta)acrylate, hydroxybutyl (meta)acrylate, allyl alcohol, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6121365.html -


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
OK thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: I concur. I saw the same refs and found the same info and took too long to post. I think you're right.
3 mins
  -> Thanks, willmatter.

agree  Juan Perello: I was going to write the same but decided to do the next one first...Saludos.
13 mins
  -> Gracias, juanluis :-)

agree  snowiee (X)
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Hiroko-san.

agree  Ruth Sato
1 day 11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hydroxypropyl (meta) acrylate


Explanation:
Long and occasionally painful experience has shown me that terms written in katakana can often be oddly difficult (in a variety of ways) so I'm marking this as "medium", confidence-wise. Having said that, I believe this answer to be correct. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search