トリス(メタ)アクリロイルオキシエチルイソシアヌレート

English translation: tris (meth) acryloyloxy ethyl isocyanurate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:トリス(メタ)アクリロイルオキシエチルイソシアヌレート
English translation:tris (meth) acryloyloxy ethyl isocyanurate
Entered by: KathyT

03:31 Aug 16, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemical compound
Japanese term or phrase: トリス(メタ)アクリロイルオキシエチルイソシアヌレート
thanks
Roger Johnson
tris (meta) acryloyloxy ethyl isocyanurate
Explanation:
Thermoplastic resin compositions comprising a rigid dispersed ...
triallyl cyanurate, triallyl isocyanurate, triallylamine, triallyl 1,3,5-benzenetricarboxylic or tris[2-(acryloyloxy)ethyl]isocyanurate, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6462129.html - 60k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Compounds of formula (3) to stabilize liquid crystal domains ...
... tris [2-(acryloyloxy)ethyl]isocyanurate," European Polymer Journal, vol. ...... In addition, the other N atom is placed in a meta- position with respect ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6905633.html -

[PDF] NNUAL UBLICATIONS 1998
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Lindh T, Gunne J, Tillberg A, Molin M. A meta-analysis of implants in partial ... tions obtained by photocuring of tris[2-(acryloyloxy)ethyl]isocyanurate, ...
www.odont.umu.se/forskning/Annual/Annpubl_98.pdf -
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tris(meth)acryloyloxyethylisocyanurate
yumom
3tris (meta) acryloyloxy ethyl isocyanurate
KathyT


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tris (meta) acryloyloxy ethyl isocyanurate


Explanation:
Thermoplastic resin compositions comprising a rigid dispersed ...
triallyl cyanurate, triallyl isocyanurate, triallylamine, triallyl 1,3,5-benzenetricarboxylic or tris[2-(acryloyloxy)ethyl]isocyanurate, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6462129.html - 60k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Compounds of formula (3) to stabilize liquid crystal domains ...
... tris [2-(acryloyloxy)ethyl]isocyanurate," European Polymer Journal, vol. ...... In addition, the other N atom is placed in a meta- position with respect ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6905633.html -

[PDF] NNUAL UBLICATIONS 1998
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Lindh T, Gunne J, Tillberg A, Molin M. A meta-analysis of implants in partial ... tions obtained by photocuring of tris[2-(acryloyloxy)ethyl]isocyanurate, ...
www.odont.umu.se/forskning/Annual/Annpubl_98.pdf -

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snowiee (X)
45 mins
  -> Thank you, Hiroko-san.

disagree  Steven Smith: should be (meth)// Yes, but mostly in J-E patent translations!
3 hrs
  -> Yes, I think you're right, although "meta" also seems to have some currency (albeit fewer hits). // Hmmm.... そりゃ困ったなぁ!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tris(meth)acryloyloxyethylisocyanurate


Explanation:
cf. tris(meth)-acrylo-yl-oxy-ethyl-iso-cyanurate

yumom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Smith
3 hrs

agree  Ruth Sato
1 day 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search