遮藪する

English translation: shied, mask

07:57 May 30, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / nuclear fushion
Japanese term or phrase: 遮藪する
低密度物質殻は、高速電子を静電気的に遮藪して、アブレーター殻がレーザー照射を受けてプラズマ化したとき、
might be a typo.. anything similar will do.
Roger Johnson
English translation:shied, mask
Explanation:
Clearly a typo for 遮蔽 (shahei).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-05-30 18:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry typo in my part.
Please read "shield" for "shied".
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shied, mask
humbird
1Block/shield/isolate
V N Ganesh
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR, please
cinefil

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Block/shield/isolate


Explanation:
遮藪could possibly be a typo of 遮断

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-05-30 09:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plasma particles, heat diffusion into the cloud, and the electrostatic shield ..... is preceded by a spherically expanding neutral cloud, which has a shielding .... The ablation of deuterium and carbon pellets injected in JET plasma in ...
www-pub.iaea.org/MTCD/Meetings/FEC2006/th_p3-2.pdf

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 81

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shied, mask


Explanation:
Clearly a typo for 遮蔽 (shahei).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-05-30 18:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry typo in my part.
Please read "shield" for "shied".

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snowiee (X)
5 hrs

agree  Shannon H.
9 hrs




Reference comments


20 mins
Reference: FYR, please

Reference information:
http://www.iop.org/EJ/abstract/0029-5515/36/12/I08
http://www.geocities.com/guidesinexile/oldindex.html

低密度物質殻は、低密度核物質では?

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search