両側90%信頼区間の下限値

English translation: Lower limit of the two-sided 90% confidence interval

07:11 Aug 27, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / clinical trial
Japanese term or phrase: 両側90%信頼区間の下限値
主要評価項目は総合臨床効果の有効率とし,有効率の差(STFX-LVFX)の両側90%信頼区間の下限値が-10%以上の場合,STFXはLVFXに臨床的に劣らないとした。
Roger Johnson
English translation:Lower limit of the two-sided 90% confidence interval
Explanation:
It is a statistical term.
Selected response from:

SHineno
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Lower value of two-side 90% confidence interval
ps790
4 +1Lower limit of the two-sided 90% confidence interval
SHineno


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lower limit of the two-sided 90% confidence interval


Explanation:
It is a statistical term.


Example sentence(s):
  • The two-side 90% confidence interval was 80%.
  • http://journal.chemotherapy.or.jp/full/05304/053040268.pdf

    Reference: http://journal.chemotherapy.or.jp/full/05304/053040268.pdf
SHineno
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramsyah Faizal
5 hrs

38 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lower value of two-side 90% confidence interval


Explanation:
This is not a chemistry question, but rather a question of statistics, which would be widely known in various technical fields. You can find this expression by a WWW search in a few seconds.

--- Steven W. Johnston, American Chemical Society-certified chemist


Example sentence(s):
  • http://mhhe.com/business/opsci/siegel5e/student/quizzes/quiz9.htm

    Reference: http://mhhe.com/business/opsci/siegel5e/student/quizzes/quiz...
ps790
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search