90%通過粒子径

English translation: 90% passing particle size

07:26 Nov 20, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 90%通過粒子径
実験の結果、到達粒子径は、平均粒子径(メディアン径)で、358.3nm、90%通過粒子径で644.3nmであった。
Roger Johnson
English translation:90% passing particle size
Explanation:
I know of the "passing particle number"
Selected response from:

Amir Freimann
Israel
Grading comment
thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
490% pass particle size
Tsunehiko Tarumoto
2Please see below
Yuki Okada
290% passing particle size
Amir Freimann
190% passable particle diameter
TAKAKO CN6YR
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR
cinefil

  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
90% passable particle diameter


Explanation:
"....., subject to a setting of specification for pump connection diameter d to be 300 mm or more, thus allowing the passable particle diameter to be secured and the suction performance prioritized."


    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/7021890/description.html
TAKAKO CN6YR
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
90% passing particle size


Explanation:
I know of the "passing particle number"

Example sentence(s):
  • based on the relationship between the “dispersion time” and the “ultimate particle diameter”shown in Fig.2 (X0.5:50% passing particle diameter, X0.1:10% passing particle diameter,X0.9:90% passing particle diameter).
Amir Freimann
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks again

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
90% pass particle size


Explanation:
This is the way we report the particle size in the pharmaceutical industry.


    Reference: http://afpharma.com/psheets/white_willow.html
Tsunehiko Tarumoto
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Please see below


Explanation:
It is not a direct translation of the phrase you are asking, but my reading is:

The diameter of particles that arrived at the target was 358.3nm on the average (median value) and 90% of arrived particles were smaller than 644.3nm in diameter.

Does this make sense?

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16




Reference comments


1 day 1 hr
Reference: FYR

Reference information:
http://www.springerlink.com/content/8603742w7m651743/
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2007029869

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search