到達粒子径

English translation: ultimate particle size

07:28 Nov 20, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 到達粒子径
実験の結果、到達粒子径は、平均粒子径(メディアン径)で、358.3nm、90%通過粒子径で644.3nmであった。
Roger Johnson
English translation:ultimate particle size
Explanation:
到達真空度 is "ultimate vacuum"
粒子径 can be translated as "particle size" or "particle diameter"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2009-11-20 08:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"based on the relationship between the “dispersion time” and the “ultimate particle diameter”shown in Fig.2 (X0.5:50% passing particle diameter, X0.1:10% passing particle diameter,X0.9:90% passing particle diameter). "
from http://www.kotobuki-ind.jp/kakouki_eng2/tech_article/UltraAp...
Selected response from:

Amir Freimann
Israel
Grading comment
thanks..i used this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ultimate particle size
Amir Freimann
3Final particle diameter
Tsunehiko Tarumoto
3arrival particle diameter
Yuki Okada
1attained particle diameter
TAKAKO CN6YR


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ultimate particle size


Explanation:
到達真空度 is "ultimate vacuum"
粒子径 can be translated as "particle size" or "particle diameter"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2009-11-20 08:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"based on the relationship between the “dispersion time” and the “ultimate particle diameter”shown in Fig.2 (X0.5:50% passing particle diameter, X0.1:10% passing particle diameter,X0.9:90% passing particle diameter). "
from http://www.kotobuki-ind.jp/kakouki_eng2/tech_article/UltraAp...


Amir Freimann
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks..i used this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paul_b
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
attained particle diameter


Explanation:
N/A

TAKAKO CN6YR
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Final particle diameter


Explanation:
This seems to be the spec for the results obtained by a pulverizer.


    Reference: http://books.google.co.jp/books?isbn=0824709675
Tsunehiko Tarumoto
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arrival particle diameter


Explanation:
It seem like those particle travel to the target and some arrive, and others don't depending on their diameter. Maybe it is better to say. "diameter of arrived particles" or "diameter of particles that arrived at the target?"



Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search