DL-PCA・Na液

English translation: Sodium PCA

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:DL-PCA・Na液
English translation:Sodium PCA
Entered by: Joyce A

05:41 Mar 18, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Japanese term or phrase: DL-PCA・Na液
Chemical ingredient for hair product. Thank you.
Joyce A
Thailand
Sodium PCA
Explanation:
Please see link.
Selected response from:

Rod Anderson
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you, Rod!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sodium PCA
Rod Anderson
2DL form of sodium pyrollidine carboxylic acid
V N Ganesh
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sodium PCA


Explanation:
Please see link.

Example sentence(s):
  • Dl−ピロリドンカルボン酸ナトリウム液

    Reference: http://www.iwasedatabase.jp/detail.php?mode=4&syohin_cd=PS01...
Rod Anderson
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Rod!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
DL form of sodium pyrollidine carboxylic acid


Explanation:
DL form of sodium pyrollidine carboxylic acid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2010-03-18 06:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DL- Pyrrolidonecarboxylic Acid

Physical Form, Packing, CTFA INCI Name, Compo- sition(%). AMISOFT® CT-12 .... CAE, DL- Pyrrolidonecarboxylic Acid Salt of L-Cocoyl Arginine Ethyl Ester ... Sodium DL-Pyrrolidone Carboxylate, 54571-67-4, 259-234-9, Sodium PCA, 10.55 ...
www.ajichem.com/Products/Product List.aspx -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2010-03-18 06:40:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Click here to download the PDF version of the List of Registered Drugs. ... EQUIVALENT TO SODIUM PYRROLIDONE CARBOXYLIC ACID 2.5% W/W; SODIUM LACTATE SOLN. ...
www.pharmacyboardkenya.org › ... › Medicine Registration -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-03-18 06:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DL-dextrorotatory or levorotatory?

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chirality_(chemistry) -

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 81




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://ijt.sagepub.com/cgi/content/abstract/18/2_suppl/25
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5100655/description.html

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search