熱闘編

English translation: Heated battle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:熱闘編
English translation:Heated battle
Entered by: SeiTT

10:33 Apr 15, 2015
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Ranma
Japanese term or phrase: 熱闘編
Greetings

Re the anime series Ranma Nettōhen
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ranma_½
please could you translate and, if possible, explain the meaning of the characters in the Japanese version, らんま½ 熱闘編?

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Heated battle
Explanation:
Not that it actually means a whole lot
Selected response from:

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Many thanks, super.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Heated battle
Lincoln Hui
4'Fierce Fighting Edition'
Nicholasl


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Heated battle


Explanation:
Not that it actually means a whole lot

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, super.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chrisso (X): 熱 = heat, 闘 = battle, 編 = edition/version
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Fierce Fighting Edition'


Explanation:
'Fierce Fighting (Edition)=編' might be a bit more idiomatic.

Example sentence(s):
  • 日本の歴史上関ヶ原は熱闘場面の古典的な例だ。

    Reference: http://www.jisho.org
Nicholasl
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search