砕け散れ

English translation: Telling the target to break into pieces and become destroyed

02:10 Dec 5, 2016
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Japanese term or phrase: 砕け散れ
Dear ProZ members,

I have a stupid question about imperative forms. Let's say I'm fighting against an opponent or I'm trying to destroy something, and I decide to use my special technique.

If I shout something like 砕け散れ (or 砕けろ) am I addressing my target saying "now go to pieces" or am I "pushing" my own technique saying "go and destroy him/it"?

I'd say the first one, but I see translations that interpret these cases in the second way, so I'm starting to have some doubts.

Thank you very much!
Riccardo91
Italy
English translation:Telling the target to break into pieces and become destroyed
Explanation:
The speaker is telling the target to "break into pieces", which practically means to "get destroyed". It's something like saying "Get lost" to mean "get killed".
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you. ^^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4砕け散らせ
bishan sharma
3Telling the target to break into pieces and become destroyed
Port City


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
砕け散らせ


Explanation:
I think if your technique is doing it on your behalf you would say as I told you.

bishan sharma
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Telling the target to break into pieces and become destroyed


Explanation:
The speaker is telling the target to "break into pieces", which practically means to "get destroyed". It's something like saying "Get lost" to mean "get killed".

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you. ^^




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search