誘ってもらうがよい

English translation: You'd better let the sleep of death consume you

16:00 Dec 15, 2016
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Japanese term or phrase: 誘ってもらうがよい
Dear ProZ members,

I have a stupid question about the てもらうがよい form.

I have this sentence from a cartoon:
死の眠りに誘ってもらうがよい (誘って is read as いざなって)

How should I interpret it?
1) I'll bring you the sleep of death.
2) Let me bring you the sleep of death.

Can がよい be used to refer to oneself?

Thank you!
Riccardo91
Italy
English translation:You'd better let the sleep of death consume you
Explanation:
~がよい is like "it is better ...". Literally, it says "It's better that you let the sleep of death invites you (to death)".
~てもらう is used when the subject of the sentence gets a favourable action from another person like getting a lift from a friend (乗せてもらう)or being checked of his ailment by a doctor (診てもらう). If it's 誘ってもらう、the person may be invited to, for example, a party, a dinner, or a trip - something you are happy to be invited to.
In this manga, it may connote that the speaker thinks it is for the benefit of the addressee to be killed. It's sarcastic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2016-12-16 02:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The evil spirits are the ones that do the action, not the speaker. It's just because a speaker would not use してもらう to refer to the action he would be performing.
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you! ^^
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1You'd better let the sleep of death consume you
Port City
3 +1You may bring the sleep of death
Aleksandra Muraviova


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You may bring the sleep of death


Explanation:
As far as I know, -te morau implies that the subject/speaker has
the action of the verb in -te form done by someone else for his/her benefit. So the person speaking tells his/her opponent (?) that he/she should "bring the sleep of death" to someone. I assume the context says, to whom. The key point is: action will be done by recipient of the phrase, not by the speaker.
(Weblio defines いざなう as "to lure, to induce", maybe this helps.)
がよい here implies that the speaker (obviously he/she is in the higher position) allows this action to be performed.

Aleksandra Muraviova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Maybe I've got it. I didn't consider this before, but the attack used by the speaker involves summoning spirits. I guess he's telling his enemies to "let the spirits bring you the sleep of death" (thus the -temorau). What do you think? Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chrisso (X)
22 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You'd better let the sleep of death consume you


Explanation:
~がよい is like "it is better ...". Literally, it says "It's better that you let the sleep of death invites you (to death)".
~てもらう is used when the subject of the sentence gets a favourable action from another person like getting a lift from a friend (乗せてもらう)or being checked of his ailment by a doctor (診てもらう). If it's 誘ってもらう、the person may be invited to, for example, a party, a dinner, or a trip - something you are happy to be invited to.
In this manga, it may connote that the speaker thinks it is for the benefit of the addressee to be killed. It's sarcastic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2016-12-16 02:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The evil spirits are the ones that do the action, not the speaker. It's just because a speaker would not use してもらう to refer to the action he would be performing.

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you! ^^
Notes to answerer
Asker: However, 眠りに誘う in itself means "to induce sleep", so I would consider "死の眠りに誘って" alltogether. Doesn't it makes more sense if the one who induces the sleep is the speaker (or the evil spirits I commented about in the other answer)? Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chrisso (X)
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search