1つ踏み込んだ訓練

English translation: training that goes a step further

02:56 Jul 3, 2018
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Japanese term or phrase: 1つ踏み込んだ訓練
Dear ProZ members,

I have a little doubt about the following sentence:

来るべき日に向けて1つ踏み込んだ訓練ができるようになります
In preparation for the upcoming day, we'll be able to do a training that goes a bit to the core. (=a training perfectly suited to our needs).

I was wondering: does 1つ means "a bit" here?

Thank you!
Riccardo91
Italy
English translation:training that goes a step further
Explanation:
1つ here is like "a step (further)" as it is followed by 踏み込んだ .
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you, I think this is what works best in my context. :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3training that goes a step further
Port City
3more extensive excercise
Yuki Okada


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
more extensive excercise


Explanation:
I think 1つ here is a short form of もう1段階 and it carries a meaning of a comparative. 訓練 could be training, exercise, training exercise, or whatever suits the context.

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
training that goes a step further


Explanation:
1つ here is like "a step (further)" as it is followed by 踏み込んだ .

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you, I think this is what works best in my context. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search