グチャグチャ

English translation: slimy

13:41 Jul 14, 2018
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Japanese term or phrase: グチャグチャ
Dear ProZ members,

could you help me with the following sentence?

A girl had a negative experience with a man, and now she's drunk in a restaurant shouting about how all men are dirty.
The waiter brings her the shiokara she's ordered, and she says:

塩辛も グチャグチャしてて汚い!

What's グチャグチャ here? "Messy/chaotic"? Is it a word you'd use for humans too?

Also, from the audio I'm not sure if it's グチャグチャ or グチョグチョ. Does it make any difference?

Thank you!
Riccardo91
Italy
English translation:slimy
Explanation:
Here, "slimy" would do as what is described is shiokara.
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you, I think this works well!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1slimy
Port City
3sloppy
Robert Edison


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sloppy


Explanation:
Well, since I can't hear the audio, I can't tell you if it is one or the other (gucha gucha or gucho gucho), but I think that "sloppy" could capture the gist of the meaning for both. You could also describe a human as "sloppy". I think that is what you were asking.

Robert Edison
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slimy


Explanation:
Here, "slimy" would do as what is described is shiokara.

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you, I think this works well!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Galbraith: This works well, as "slimy" is also quite frequently used to describe creeps.
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search