ポッド脱落

English translation: The pod dropped

23:41 Jul 19, 2018
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Japanese term or phrase: ポッド脱落
Dear ProZ members,

could you help me to understand the meaning of this sentence?

Some people are engaged in an aerial battle with their planes. One of them tries to attack with a weapon that the plane carries in a pod, but fails.
The operator from the control tower, seeing the datas on his screen, comments: ポッド脱落. What exactly happened is not so clear in the video.

Would "pod detached" or "the pod came off" an appropriate translation, given the Japanese word used?
Or is it something more generic like "pod lost"? Or something else?

Thank you very much!
Riccardo91
Italy
English translation:The pod dropped
Explanation:
Literal translation seems good enough.
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
I think this works. Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pod lost
De'Yonko Thomas
3The pod dropped
Port City


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The pod dropped


Explanation:
Literal translation seems good enough.

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I think this works. Thank you!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pod lost


Explanation:
Judging by the context provided, I recommend this translation.

De'Yonko Thomas
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search