ひとのおさ

English translation: main performer/leader/chief kagura dancer

23:09 Jul 20, 2018
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Japanese term or phrase: ひとのおさ
Dear ProZ members,

could you give me a hand with a classical Japanese expression?

During a Shinto rite a priest speaks to the god using some classical Japanese and presenting himself as こよいのよのみかむわざのひとのおさ, which I think should mean "the priest for the rite of this evening".

However, I'm not finding detailed informations about this ひとのおさ (人の長, I guess). Could someone please confirm my translation and possibly direct me to some further infos?

Thank you very much!
Riccardo91
Italy
English translation:main performer/leader/chief kagura dancer
Explanation:
https://books.google.co.jp/books?id=ge8cWl8OT3gC&pg=PA140-IA...
https://kotobank.jp/word/人長-593751
https://ejje.weblio.jp/content/fire dancer
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you for the really useful links. :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2main performer/leader/chief kagura dancer
cinefil
2head priest
Port City
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR
cinefil

  

Answers


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
head priest


Explanation:
Head priest.
There is more than one priest present in the ritual and the person is the head of all the priests there.

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
main performer/leader/chief kagura dancer


Explanation:
https://books.google.co.jp/books?id=ge8cWl8OT3gC&pg=PA140-IA...
https://kotobank.jp/word/人長-593751
https://ejje.weblio.jp/content/fire dancer

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for the really useful links. :)




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference: FYR

Reference information:
http://houteki.blog106.fc2.com/blog-entry-969.html
https://kotobank.jp/word/長-452080

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search