映画ソフト

English translation: DVD, blue rays, and electronic files of movies

04:40 Nov 18, 2018
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Movies
Japanese term or phrase: 映画ソフト
I’ve come across the word 映画ソフト in a text about movies and I’m confused about the meaning. I’m pretty certain it does not mean software. When I google the term it brings up a lot of pages about DVDs and blue rays but I can’t find a single page that clearly explains the meaning. Anyone have any idea what it is?

(The source text doesn’t provide much info, it just kind of mentions it in passing and never revisits it)
k_morgan
Japan
English translation:DVD, blue rays, and electronic files of movies
Explanation:
I think it refers to all electronic files of movies collectively including DVDs, blue rays, and files whether downloaded or in a physical medial.
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Movie media to be played or to be appreciated by viewers
Akihiko Takeda
3DVD, blue rays, and electronic files of movies
Yuki Okada


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
DVD, blue rays, and electronic files of movies


Explanation:
I think it refers to all electronic files of movies collectively including DVDs, blue rays, and files whether downloaded or in a physical medial.

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Movie media to be played or to be appreciated by viewers


Explanation:
It is a generic term to cover DVD, Blue Ray, VHS, any media for viewers to watch, appreciate, study or review as a product of post production.

Akihiko Takeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search