集計者

English translation: data compiler

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:集計者
English translation:data compiler
Entered by: Nobuo Kawamura

01:50 Apr 18, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 集計者
We need the title for this job.
Jeff & Hiroko Bunderson
United States
data compiler
Explanation:
(if both quantitative and qualitative data are involved) information compiler
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1data compiler
Nobuo Kawamura
3Data Processor
Hiromi Kobayashi
2Tallyman
catlover


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
data compiler


Explanation:
(if both quantitative and qualitative data are involved) information compiler

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kazuo SAWADA
1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
集計者
Tallyman


Explanation:
I think the title depends on how & what this person is counting or gathering information.
For example,
If this person is simply tallying;
Inventory or such ----- Tallyman
Vote or such ----- Tally Clerk
Winnings of game or such ----- Tally Keeper
If this person is doing more complex work such as compiling data ----- Data Compiler (agree with Kawamura-san)


catlover
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
集計者
Data Processor


Explanation:
ここでの「集計」というのは、広い範囲を意味しているかも。
その場合は、Data Processorというのも一案かと思います。


    Reference: http://www.engage-recruitment.com/commercial/jobs/job-08.htm...
Hiromi Kobayashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search