ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

禁則文字

English translation: prohibited characters around line boundary

09:26 Dec 6, 2005
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / writing
Japanese term or phrase: 禁則文字
has to do with the computer language or text format?
amik
English translation:prohibited characters around line boundary
Explanation:
I am not sure what the accepted translation for the term in question is but I what that refers to are characters/punctuation marks which cannot be used at the beginning or at the end of a line.
Punctuation marks like commas and full stops cannot be used at the beginning of a line and currency symbols and beginning brackets, etc cannot be used at the end of a line.
禁則処理 is usually translated as "line boundary character check" or "Japanese word wrap."
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Mariko Kobayashi
Australia


Summary of answers provided
2prohibited characters around line boundary
Mariko Kobayashi
1wrapped characters
KathyT


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
禁則文字
wrapped characters


Explanation:
Although in English we would probably wrap in units of words, not characters...

Design and Implementation of an Advanced Text Editor: Text Input ...
If we just leave the wrapped characters, they will be joined with the next line (if necessary) on the next iteration of the main sloshing loop in a ...
www.canberra.edu.au/~scott/ C=Hacking/C-Hacking11/zedace4.html

ewbi.develops: Excel #'s Text
... even as I sit here staring at a cell now formatted as Text (originally formatted as General) that is properly displaying 17788 wrapped characters (well, ...
ewbi.blogs.com/develops/2005/01/excel_s_text.html


KathyT
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
禁則文字
prohibited characters around line boundary


Explanation:
I am not sure what the accepted translation for the term in question is but I what that refers to are characters/punctuation marks which cannot be used at the beginning or at the end of a line.
Punctuation marks like commas and full stops cannot be used at the beginning of a line and currency symbols and beginning brackets, etc cannot be used at the end of a line.
禁則処理 is usually translated as "line boundary character check" or "Japanese word wrap."
Hope this helps.

Mariko Kobayashi
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search