非提供を行う

English translation: unlink

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:非提供を行う
English translation:unlink
Entered by: seika

21:55 Apr 5, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 非提供を行う
「仮想ディスクの削除を行う際は、仮想ディスクの非提供を先に行う」
Does it mean deleting files...?
seika
United States
unlink
Explanation:
before deleting the virtual disk, unlik it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-06 02:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/systems/topic/iphat...
Selected response from:

Angel Yamada
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3unlink
Angel Yamada
5 +1unmount the virtual disk
Joe Greenholtz
3 +2unpresent the virtual disk to hosts
RieM
3Disconnect
AniseK


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unpresent the virtual disk to hosts


Explanation:
もろに英語が日本語になったものです。仮想ディスクを作成したときに、他のサーバーホストが利用できるようにするのが提供(present virtual disks to hosts)です。

ディスクを削除する前に(仮想ですから、1つまたは複数の物理ディスクから作成されたディスク、と考えてみましょう)、ホストに対して「もう利用できませんよ(サービス提供不可になります)」と伝えるのが非提供です。

この言葉を使う会社は限られているので、これで大丈夫でしょう。

http://forums12.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/questionanswer.do...

http://h71028.www7.hp.com/ERC/downloads/4AA0-4884ENW.pdf

どちらのページにも、unpresent とあります。

RieM
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Johnson
2 hrs

agree  AniseK: But I think the word "disconnect" is better than "unpresent"
4 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unlink


Explanation:
before deleting the virtual disk, unlik it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-06 02:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/systems/topic/iphat...

Angel Yamada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manish Vadehra: Agree with Yamada San. I think the word 'Release' can also be used here.
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ruth Sato
2 days 12 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Joyce A
3 days 11 hrs
  -> thank you

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unmount the virtual disk


Explanation:
In computer terms, disks are 'mounted' or 'unmounted' so the virtual disk should be unmounted before ejecting (or erasing)

Example sentence(s):
  • . . . was able to unmount the virtual disk using PGP Desktop ...mounted virtual disk . . . Attempted to unmount disk and it failed. ...

    Reference: http://forum.pgp.com/pgp/board/message?board.id=46&thread.id...
Joe Greenholtz
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angel Yamada: "mount" & "unmount" commands were used in old days disk units and was a physcal operation (not for virtual disks)
8 hrs
  -> Hi Angel. What you say may be true, but if you refer to the example I gave, it specifically says, 'unmount the virtual disk' so I think the term still applies.

agree  Yoshiko La Salvia
5 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Disconnect


Explanation:
「仮想ディスクの削除を行う際は、仮想ディスクの非提供を先に行う」
Does it mean deleting files...? > Yes.
The message is informing you that when it is deleting the virtual disk, it will first disconnect the disk.

AniseK
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search